Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2016, 01:15 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 469
Default Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

In the past:
1) Select a bunch of edited clips
2) Command-F, enter settings for batch fades, hit "OK"
3) Result: Fades on edits as specified.
4) Select more clips, type "F" (with key command focus on)
5) Result: Fades on edits as specified in fades dialog previously

Now:
5) Result: Fades w/ settings that come from somewhere else (where? Not preferences... not fade presets...)

This slows down my editing process considerably - I use Batch Fades hundreds of times per day.

Am I missing something? I cannot find mention in manual, I've searched the DUC, and tried various things in PT.


I believe this started with PT 12.5
Still present in 12.5.2, and it's reported in 12.6


There's a thread about this over in PT 12 discussion:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ht=batch+fades



-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2016, 01:22 PM
jseelye02 jseelye02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

This is perfectly described... I have a call into Avid about the same thing, I'll report back!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2016, 10:55 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 906
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

Yep, I can confirm this behaviour on my system.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2016, 02:54 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 469
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

There is an ideascale thread now on it -- Vote this up?

Actually I didn't start the thread - and I feel it could be named and characterized better - but thought it better to further an existing one than to create a new one and risk diluting it.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...a-tab-comments

-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2016, 12:07 PM
dieffe dieffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 84
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

I may be wrong, but this is the "correct" behavior: before PT 12, the "f" key command always created fades as specified in the preferences. Then somewhere in 12.something it changed behavior and started following the last fades chosen in te "command-f" dialogue.

I personally prefer that the f key command always creates the same, most used, fade, not the last chosen in the dialogue fade.

If I remember correctly, I'm not in front of a computer, there's a key command (maybe control+command+f) that applie the last chosen fade in the fade dialogue without opening the fade window.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2016, 03:22 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 906
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieffe View Post
I may be wrong,
Yes you are wrong.
Pressing F applied last saved settings since at least v5.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2016, 12:46 AM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 469
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

"Batch Fades" has been different from "default fades". We're talking about Batch Fades, i.e. when the selection encompasses multiple edit boundaries... and thus more than one fade will be created / changed.


There are three things at issue: Fade TYPES, Fade DURATIONS, and MODIFY EXISTING FADES.

The old behavior (Perhaps someone can launch old PT to verify):
- First use of "command F" batch fades since launch follows default fade TYPES as set in prefs.
- Subsequent uses follow last-used-batch-fades settings, Including TYPE and DURATION and MOD


Current behavior (PT12.5.2 thru 12.6)
- First use of "command F" batch fades since launch follows default fade TYPES as set in prefs.
- Subsequent uses of Command-F follow last-used-batch-fades settings
- However: Subsequent uses of "F" do NOT follow last-used-batch DURATION instead they get a very short duration, for which I cannot find the setting anywhere, nor find mention of it. (Can you? anyone?)


That's what I'm seeing.


-jeremiah

Last edited by jeremiahmoore; 10-08-2016 at 12:47 AM. Reason: removed unintentional text fragment from bottom of message
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2016, 08:35 AM
dieffe dieffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 84
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

Yeah, sorry I checked today with the computer.
What I described is the behaviour when the selection is only across two regions (single fade).

And yes, I just checked both in 12.5.1 and 10, the behaviour of "f" with multiple regions selected (batch fades) it's different: it should apply the last fades used in the fade dialogue, not the one in the preferences.

But please, please, don't change again the behaviour when creating only one fade (that's what happened in PT12.4/12.5).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-22-2016, 06:20 PM
jseelye02 jseelye02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 44
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

Got word from Avid that they are well aware of the issue and it will be fixed in 12.6.1! Fingers crossed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2016, 12:27 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 469
Default Re: Batch Fades with "F" key don't respect fade dialogue settings

Great news! This will be a reason to upgrade.

-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.5.1 batch fades from keyboard focus don't respect the dialog egray Pro Tools 12 4 09-30-2016 01:16 PM
Beat Detective: Region Conform "Strength" "Exclude Within" Settings ? sleepwalk Tips & Tricks 1 03-04-2016 11:37 AM
Batch fades: Why are fade IN and OUT the same value????????? Jason Rufuss Sewell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-18-2007 07:50 PM
Batch Fades....fade out only? Donnie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-27-2003 12:15 AM
Cross fades named "Fade hKivuUYViZuiDjg" Mick F. Cantarella Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 07-01-2002 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com