Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2016, 12:03 PM
Kaneepa Kaneepa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 108
Default Dock, can't activate..

Trying to activate Pro Tools ! DOCK with my Eucontrol activation card.. it gives a coldfusion error ..

Home › Activate & Download Your Product
Activate & Download Your Product
The web site you are accessing has experienced an unexpected error.
Please contact the website administrator.

The following information is meant for the website developer for debugging purposes.
Error Occurred While Processing Request
Variable BARTITLELABEL is undefined.

Resources:
Enable Robust Exception Information to provide greater detail about the source of errors. In the Administrator, click Debugging & Logging > Debug Output Settings, and select the Robust Exception Information option.
Check the ColdFusion documentation to verify that you are using the correct syntax.
Search the Knowledge Base to find a solution to your problem.
Browser Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_11_5) AppleWebKit/601.6.17 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/9.1.1 Safari/601.6.17
Remote Address 10.72.100.37
Referrer https://account.avid.com/index.cfm?navid=579&
Date/Time 25-May-16 07:00 PM
__________________
.....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2016, 12:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Dock, can't activate..

ColdFusion? Really? Jesus. Given the choices of app servers and cloud services. Nobody at Avid can make competent technology choices?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2016, 01:33 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,340
Default Re: Dock, can't activate..

Thanks for purchasing the Dock! It sounds like you are on an old page though. The support KB (as well as my.avid.com) links to avid.com/redemption. Can you please try that and report back?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2016, 01:39 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,340
Default Re: Dock, can't activate..

P.S. We found an outdated link at http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/h...ctivation-Card so have updated that. Please let us know if that's not what pointed you to the old page.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2016, 02:50 PM
Kaneepa Kaneepa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 108
Default Re: Dock, can't activate..

Jeffro, thanks for your help.
Followed your "new" link and it worked..
Now I would like to merge my two different avid accounts .. do you think it's possible ? They're both under my name (with same email, one ending in me.com , the other in mac.com ).
__________________
.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dock and Mix, will they work together? YYR123 Artist Series 12 10-23-2016 03:17 AM
OWC's TB2 dock YYR123 General Discussion 3 11-19-2014 06:39 AM
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 11:51 AM
T20 dock??? babilonburning 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-18-2000 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com