Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2015, 05:16 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 638
Default Turbosynth Diffuser - what hardware is needed?

Hey everyone,

I currently have Turbosynth 2.21 running on a 'Sunflower' G4 iMac under OSX 9.22. It seems to work pretty ok, and is a really interesting and fun program to use.

The diffuser module is disabled and I also read that closer to realtime processing is possible is the system is supplemented with DSP power. There is mixed comments going back through the history of the DUC and the greater internet about exactly what hardware is needed though.

I would hazard a guess that a Disk I/O + Farm card system (either PCI or Nubus) will do the trick. I have also seen mention of sound accelerator I or II cards, but the chances of coming across those is remote.

What about Audiomedia II cards? Do they contain any DSP to run the diffuser module? Or is it simply an I/O card?

Protools 24 & Mix systems contain DSP, but I think they are a bit too modern to run Turbosynth.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2015, 11:30 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,333
Default Re: Turbosynth Diffuser - what hardware is needed?

Audiomedia cards do not have any DSP, they are strictly for IO.

The disk IO (PCI version) and d24 systems both use the same DSP farm cards, and a Mix system is also capable of using the older PCI DSP farm... but TurboSynth is quite a bit older, it might require older software, or perhaps only works with the nubus version of PTIII hardware. I've never seen a working example of Turbosynth, so I'm just guessing. The only experience I have with it is seeing it in a box of old PT3.x floppies.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2015, 04:04 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 638
Default Re: Turbosynth Diffuser - what hardware is needed?

Hey John! That is what I thought, but I have seen comments on the internet that suggest Audiomedia II cards will work. I actually found a manual for Turbosynth 2.0 a few weeks ago and had a look through the hardware/system requirements without any luck... I looked at it last night again and the last 5 pages of the manual contain an addendum for Turbosynth 2.2.

It seems to lump the Audiomedia II card in under DSP card. Perhaps it is simply a difference in terminology 20 years ago? The manual itself is dated from 1993! I definitely can't find any reference to mix systems.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-11-23 at 10.58.32 AM.jpg (39.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2015, 10:26 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,333
Default Re: Turbosynth Diffuser - what hardware is needed?

There is a chip on all core cards of that era that had something to do with making the mixer work. I'm assuming it exists on audiomedia cards too, so it must be what they are referring to as DSP, despite the fact that most people think of DSP as a reference to a dedicated chip for processing plugins. I guess the only question at this point is if it requires nubus hardware or if the newer PCI AMIII cards will work. The reference to original samplecell cards and OS 7.x leads me to think you need an old Nubus rig to run it. I do have an old iixc somewhere, it has OS 7.5 on it and I set it up a long time ago to run a program for editing patches on my roland guitar synth... this program would not run on OS9.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2015, 01:41 PM
wirefall wirefall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Münster
Posts: 37
Default Re: Turbosynth Diffuser - what hardware is needed?

Seems to be the same as with Sounddesigner 2, plugins needs a DSP card like Audiomedia II. With an Audiomedia III you could run Sounddesigner, but without any plugins. To accomplish such a setting with a more modern G4 (PCI) you can search after a SecondWave Nubus Expansion chassis to run an Audiomedia II (which is Nubus of course), but this are quite rare birds and therefor expensive. Or just go back for a Nubus System, like a Quadra 950. Could be upgraded with a 601, runs very well here (with Sounddesigner and even Turwbosynth).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2015, 02:51 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,333
Default Re: Turbosynth Diffuser - what hardware is needed?

Interesting history lesson wirefall, I had no idea anything was ever made that allowed Nubus to work with a PCI machine.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2015, 05:26 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 638
Default Re: Turbosynth Diffuser - what hardware is needed?

Thanks for the info wirefall! I take it the AMIII card won't run the diffuser module in Tubrosynth then?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Want To Buy Turbosynth off you! fireflys303 Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 12-12-2014 03:24 AM
Turbosynth Keith Hernandez Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-18-2006 12:50 AM
Hardware Needed? Tony Moore Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-12-2005 07:10 AM
TURBOSYNTH HELP!!!! RecluseStudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-07-2001 12:09 AM
TurboSynth Ramajama Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-13-1999 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com