Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2015, 03:21 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

recently noticed that you can directly select the tool of your choice via right clicking

ok its not entirely directly... cos you have to go thru a bunch of pull downs

has any body cracked how to get this to work 100% using quick keys? or any other way of doing it?


I seem to want to jump between tie stretch and the smart tool ( in standard trimmer mode ) about 1 million times a day!!

can any one share with me please!
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2015, 03:49 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,186
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

What's wrong with the function keys?
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2015, 12:46 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

You can do this with the function keys. I have this exact combo setup on my Wacom tablet, but it would work with QuicKeys or Keyboard Maestro, too. F6-F6, and then F6-F6-F6-F7, I think.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2015, 01:40 PM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 175
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

Yes, the quick key for the trimmer tool is f6. If you wanted to switch between the different types of trimmer tool, just press f6 repeatedly and it will cycle through the different trim modes.

You can switch from zoom tool to the pencil tool using f5-f10 keys. The order of the tools follows the order of the keys. You can select the smart tool by pressing any 2 of f6, f7 or f8 at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2015, 11:48 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

thanks guys.

well aware of the function keys

But I am failing to get quick keys to work 100% accurately..


I do have a quickkey macro that does the miltiple press - unfortunately it doesnt for what ever reason work all the time - it does work say 8 times out of 10

I just want to nail it 100% becos as i say I use that about a millin times on a working day - jus want a puch it and its done button.. rather than squint at the trimmer icon to make sure its returned to "standard' rather than loop mode..

having spent almost 15 year on a fairlight - I find it less than satisfying to have to press any button twice or more in a row to switch between tool modes that any professional dialog editor will be required to in tidying up ADR
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2015, 01:22 AM
dieffe dieffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 84
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

You can try something like what I did in the screenshot attached. That's the only rule I used.

It seems to work fine, but I don't really use it daily, so you have to try it and see if it's reliable enough (and create the other shortcuts as needed).

Let me know if it works for you.

Cheers

Davide
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot.png (94.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2015, 01:22 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,186
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

I've purchased, but haven't found the time to install just yet - Batch Commander by Slate Media. This is in essence glorified QuickKeys straight from PT, to allow doing tasks on the MTi and the MTX. The standalone version has been out for some time now. Perhaps for $99 it is worth investigating(?).

I can totally feel your pain, this is indeed an annoying process. I frequently have to perform it during the day (from the sounds of it nowhere near the amount you do). Especially irritating if you missed the trimmer tool on the F5 cycle.
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2015, 06:24 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

AFAIK, QuicKeys has ceased development and is getting trickier to use on new versions of OS X. Keyboard Maestro is actively developed, and cheaper than both QuicKeys and Batch Commander.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-28-2015, 05:51 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

thanks for the info

I just finshed masses of dialog so the moment has passed ( til the next one! )

yes I should look at maestro - since I would love to put my ipads to better use.. and whilst the Protools only app looks interesting,, ( would like to put my hands on a raven see if its for me tho! ) I want somethign that can work with all my apps.

I am finding quickeys interacting with TouchOSC a bit frustrating... becos I cant consistently trigger macros with it.. simple stuff like save in protools and switch to audiofinder.. or my sampler - or whilst in Audiofinder spot SFX to Protools insert point - and flip back to protools...



so I am back and forward to the ipad / apple keyboard.. and desk real estate is always tight!
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-28-2015, 06:47 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,186
Default Re: quickkeys guru? selecting tools?

Out of curiosity, why are you disregarding Batch Commander? There might be a button for it, plus there an iPad app for it as well. Could work or drop them an email to ask whether BC can do what you are asking for.
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quickkeys for mac kunalrajan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-03-2009 04:05 AM
Fxpansion GURU with Pro Tools 7.4 Jeremy Bentley Virtual Instruments 1 08-23-2008 12:25 PM
Quickkeys tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2007 11:58 AM
Guru and Pro Tools 7 David Penick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2006 01:51 AM
Pro Tools Guru needed in Vancouver B.C. Craig iSPY Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-18-1999 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com