Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2015, 02:36 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

Anyone else getting choppy/noisey audio quality using elastic audio? In my specific example, I simply stretched an 8 bar piece of audio from 91 bpm to 90 bpm. In doing so, the audio became glitchy in certain parts and making a ringing noise in other spots. The ringing noise went away after reloading the session, but the glitchiness is still there. And I've done WAY more drastic tempo changes in the past on ENITRE sessions without any noticeable audio glitching. Anyone else getting this?

Here's an example of a song I used elastic audio on back in like PT8 or 9. I shrunk ALL of these vocals by over 5 BPM because this song was recorded to a different beat, and I made this beat around the song at a faster tempo. You can't hear any glitching in the vocals.

http://surgandhellfire.bandcamp.com/track/holy-water-2
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2015, 03:07 PM
makinghits makinghits is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 125
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

Yep. Posted about this before. The problem goes away when I reload the session. Far from ideal.

PT 11.3.1 /Win7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2015, 03:43 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

Yes, I can confirm this; I started a thread about it but it went quietly away...

I can get the glitches to stop by committing EA on all tracks. Just one track in "live" EA mode produces glitches on playback and bounce.

Never experienced glitches like these on Pro Tools 10 and below. Absolutely nothing has changed on my system from that time except 10->12.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2015, 04:00 PM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

keep it simple. your last step should always be X-Form.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2015, 04:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wall2Wall View Post
keep it simple. your last step should always be X-Form.
Indeed^^^. Once you make your moves, switch to X-form and let it render. I actually do all my EA edits in X-form. It takes longer, but sounds way better. The trick is to chop up the audio file into sections that fit on the screen. As EA renders, it goes faster if its working a smaller clip.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2015, 04:30 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,263
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

(Breaks out the ol' soapbox)

X-Form has been rubbish since PT 8. I keep an old PC around with Pro Tools 7.4 for the sole purpose of using X-Form when absolutely needed. Phasey garbage since it was revamped in PT8 (using the same exact workflow). I can get away with stuff in 7.4 that I can't get close to with X-Form on 8+.

I remember speaking to the programmer who coded the new stuff, but this was years ago and I fear he might not be with Avid anymore...

(gets off the ol' soapbox)

Regardless, these glitches in "live" EA on 12 are different from the standard EA artefacts, and should NOT be happening.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2015, 03:49 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

EA algos were coded by iZotope afasik.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2015, 04:46 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Indeed^^^. Once you make your moves, switch to X-form and let it render. I actually do all my EA edits in X-form. It takes longer, but sounds way better. The trick is to chop up the audio file into sections that fit on the screen. As EA renders, it goes faster if its working a smaller clip.
As always with these things it's not a case of absolutes. Sometimes X-From sounds better, but sometimes it really badly smudges transients, especially on things like bass. So, in my opinion you have to try each algorithm out on a case-by-case basis.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2015, 04:48 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wall2Wall View Post
keep it simple
Nonsense. "Make it right".
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2015, 07:24 AM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 468
Default Re: Crappy elastic audio sound quality?

It's frustrating to me that EA has never been updated to sound better, or use 3rd party algorithms. It works ok for some things that are going to be buried in the mix, but for anything exposed I always manually cut and time stretch with sound shifter or pitch N time. It takes longer, but the sound quality is much better.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio sonic quality BDWillis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 58 08-20-2009 03:12 PM
ELASTIC AUDIO - A GOOD QUALITY RESULTS ? ON BASS TRACKS ? djani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-25-2007 06:16 PM
Great Song/Crappy MP3 Quality - PLEASE HELP!!! epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-10-2007 10:38 PM
Why iS Sound Replacer so Crappy? Chompers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 27 05-25-2002 02:37 AM
Do I lose any sound quality using Toast DAE to extract audio from audio disk BboY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-15-2002 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com