Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #371  
Old 06-05-2015, 09:34 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default

i suppose not too many peeps need more than 32 in s and outs .. i am happy with 16 in my world ..

sutdios that do more live recordings and live remote recordings and Post use those higher track counts ..

but most people in a project studio or medium sized rooms do not need more than 32 I/O ..

these are just my observations ..

any word from Avid today after Jeffro escalated your case ?? maybe i am just being too ptimistic that it would get done fast !!!

like a dennis the menace - it is done yet .. is it done yet !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #372  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:05 AM
NewdestinyX NewdestinyX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
i suppose not too many peeps need more than 32 in s and outs .. i am happy with 16 in my world ..

sutdios that do more live recordings and live remote recordings and Post use those higher track counts ..

but most people in a project studio or medium sized rooms do not need more than 32 I/O ..

these are just my observations ..

any word from Avid today after Jeffro escalated your case ?? maybe i am just being too ptimistic that it would get done fast !!!

like a dennis the menace - it is done yet .. is it done yet !!!
HAHA.. Yea, thanks John.. I'm never sure with Avid if 'no news is good news' or if it's just gotten lost in the shuffle and I'll have to make a call to them.. Manny knows my request is open and I'm hoping he'll follow up for me. I'm a patient guy.. to a point.. :)

As to needing more than 32I/O.. My situations for installing and using PT are for large venue rooms like mega churches or theaters where they have 56 inputs assigned as 'designated channels' (acoustic guitar is ALWAYS on 13, OverHang right is always on 48, etc). So if my drums and bass are down at channels 40-48 on the board... ProTools can't see them - unless I go into my interface and 'defeat' channels 1- whatever... ProTools sees the first 32 available in any ASIO interface rig you're using.. So at one place we're using a pair of MOTU 24I/Os for 48 inputs. In all ASIO softwares, (Cubase, DP, Nuendo, Logic, etc..), all those DAW's see all 48 input and I can choose from 1-48 with no hassle.. No limit on I/O 'position'.. ProTools only sees 1-32.. and I can't access 33-48 without sophisticated repatching and an involved patch bay system - which is 'too studio' for most of my clients' installs requested.

You see my conundrum?
__________________
Rig 1-Mix/Mast: PTHD 11.3.1; MacPro 6core (6,1) 3.5 GHz Xeon E5; 10.10.3 (SSD Drives for audio); Apogee DUET, FireStudio2626 as Hware Inserts to PT for outboard
Rig 2-Cutting&Remotes: PTHD 11.3.1; MacBook Pro (8,1) 2.8 GHz Dual i7; 10.9.2 (128GB int '6G' SSD drive); Profire LightBridge (FW800), 32ch Presonus Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
  #373  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:13 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default

You see my conundrum? ... I do ... you fall into that category for needing HD with over 32 I/O ...

you must love pro tools or would have moved long ago to one of the other DAW's that aloows more than 32 ..

i have a hard time working in other DAW's as well .. pro tools was made for me ..

i would call those fools up north and light a fire under them .. but tats just me .. if Jeffro put in a ticket it is surely done ... but who knows how long with all this other tom follery going on with PT12 upgrades ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #374  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:33 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default

If only if the io setup could be configured to allow 32 i/o of YOUR choice, not the first 32 i/o 'seen' by PT on launch.

That would make a big difference.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #375  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:36 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default

Nigel, thats a whole 'nother issue ... but unless all interfaces are running at the same Speed you will have timiing issues with multiple mic'd sources using different timings .. if you were just trying to put say 2 Lynx boxes tgether than thats fine .. same timiings .. but Avid and Lynx or Apogee maybe as they can emulate the Avid timing ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #376  
Old 06-05-2015, 02:55 PM
NewdestinyX NewdestinyX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 593
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
If only if the io setup could be configured to allow 32 i/o of YOUR choice, not the first 32 i/o 'seen' by PT on launch.

That would make a big difference.
Exactly sir! That's what I'd love! We have a pair of 24I/O's by MOTU at one of the venues.. They are of course clocked to each other. What's wild - is in the I/O window of PT you see ALL BOXES!!! and ALL INPUTS!! It's just that ProTools ignores everything above 32. But in the I/O window I see ALL 48 of my available inputs via ASIO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Nigel, thats a whole 'nother issue ... but unless all interfaces are running at the same Speed you will have timiing issues with multiple mic'd sources using different timings .. if you were just trying to put say 2 Lynx boxes tgether than thats fine .. same timiings .. but Avid and Lynx or Apogee maybe as they can emulate the Avid timing ..
Pretty much all of us pros, John, would understand how to make sure all units were sharing Word 1X clock between all boxes. Clock wouldn't be an issue for a pro. Now Boxes like my Apogee Duet don't have a Word 1X in.. But I only use it for mixing - not hi input tracking - so no big.
__________________
Rig 1-Mix/Mast: PTHD 11.3.1; MacPro 6core (6,1) 3.5 GHz Xeon E5; 10.10.3 (SSD Drives for audio); Apogee DUET, FireStudio2626 as Hware Inserts to PT for outboard
Rig 2-Cutting&Remotes: PTHD 11.3.1; MacBook Pro (8,1) 2.8 GHz Dual i7; 10.9.2 (128GB int '6G' SSD drive); Profire LightBridge (FW800), 32ch Presonus Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
  #377  
Old 06-05-2015, 03:06 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

HAHA .. see how easy it is for me to put my foot in my mouth .. i never said WordClock .. i am speaking of the Speed at Which a particular INterface Operates at ..

example: Avid hardware / software combination run at Said Rate ..

Lynx / Apogee with HD cards installed change their speeds (in the lynx case it slows down) to Emulate the Avid hardware .. Prism has this as well i believe ..

so, if you ran these together and spread a Drum Kit across them you might be alright .. i myself would not chance it ..

if you added in say an RME interface .. the speed would be different .. and you would be able to see it / mix interface speeds and the audio will be dropped in the wrong place on your timeline for some of the Spread across sources ...

Now in Pro Tools you do not even get the chance UNLESS you set up the Aggregate to mix and match .. i hate that thing myself ..

hope that makes sense ..

as if this was not Ture than the Lynx, Apogee , Prism interfaces would not need to change ..

if this is incorrect please correct me .. this has been a topic for many years now ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #378  
Old 06-05-2015, 03:17 PM
NewdestinyX NewdestinyX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 593
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

John,
I'm not sure what you mean when you say 'run at different speeds'.. All interfaces from all companies have their crystals running at 44.1, 48, 88.1, 96 - choosable on most units. I've used all the interfaces you mentioned there in my career at sometime.. To get them all to sync together and have the same frame edge - all you need to do is hook up their Word 1X cables from one master to all others.. And then they all 'run at the same speed'..

Now - you're right.. Getting them all INTO PT at the same time requires the PT AGGREGATE thingie.. But when they're all locked to the same 1X physically by BNC cables-- that's worked for me just fine. The only time it didn't work - was when one of the units had no Word 1X in.. like when adding my Apogee DUET into the mix.. then I heard swirl in the clocking trying to aggregate with other units.. But Avid did a nice job with the Aggregate thing in my opinion.

But the best application of this was what I referred to. Two MOTU 24I/O - 48 ins.. You want to use designate channels and no patch bay.. Please let me have 64I/O, Avid.. Maybe one day..
-----------------------
HEY GOOD NEWS!! JEFFRO from Avid contacted me today via email.. And he's working on my request. I'll let you all know how it turned out. But Manny made the connection for me, just as he said he would! Now it's not on Manny if Jeffro will agree or disagree. But I'm grateful for the connection to have been made through the DUC here!!
__________________
Rig 1-Mix/Mast: PTHD 11.3.1; MacPro 6core (6,1) 3.5 GHz Xeon E5; 10.10.3 (SSD Drives for audio); Apogee DUET, FireStudio2626 as Hware Inserts to PT for outboard
Rig 2-Cutting&Remotes: PTHD 11.3.1; MacBook Pro (8,1) 2.8 GHz Dual i7; 10.9.2 (128GB int '6G' SSD drive); Profire LightBridge (FW800), 32ch Presonus Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
  #379  
Old 06-05-2015, 03:19 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
if you added in say an RME interface .. the speed would be different .. and you would be able to see it / mix interface speeds and the audio will be dropped in the wrong place on your timeline for some of the Spread across sources ...
I don't know enough about aggregate devices to give you a reason why this is wrong (I'm primarily a Windows user, and ASIO doesn't have an aggregation utility as such)... [edited for clarity] But the idea that there will be a time-arrival difference in Pro Tools when using (for example) Lynx and Avid I/O together seems wrong to me. Same with using firewire or USB stuff in aggregate with PCIe or Thunderbolt stuff.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #380  
Old 06-05-2015, 03:21 PM
NewdestinyX NewdestinyX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 593
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I don't know enough about aggregate devices to give you a reason why this is wrong (I'm primarily a Windows user, and ASIO doesn't have an aggregation utility as such)... But it seems wrong to me.
If all interfaces share the same Word 1X - then aggregating (which PT offers in ASIO as well on Mac or PC) will work flawlessly. I've done it.
__________________
Rig 1-Mix/Mast: PTHD 11.3.1; MacPro 6core (6,1) 3.5 GHz Xeon E5; 10.10.3 (SSD Drives for audio); Apogee DUET, FireStudio2626 as Hware Inserts to PT for outboard
Rig 2-Cutting&Remotes: PTHD 11.3.1; MacBook Pro (8,1) 2.8 GHz Dual i7; 10.9.2 (128GB int '6G' SSD drive); Profire LightBridge (FW800), 32ch Presonus Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades Avid General Announcements 0 05-16-2013 11:13 AM
CPTK to PT11HD Pricing Proposal for Tony Carridi and Tom Graham CPTK Pro Tools 11 40 04-27-2013 06:10 AM
Academic Pricing for owners of CPTK to HD 11? mbat4100 Pro Tools 11 8 04-17-2013 02:15 PM
No future HD upgrades for CPTK special offer nst7 Pro Tools 11 22 04-09-2013 07:40 PM
I don't get the pricing structure for upgrades tintin65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-27-2008 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com