Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #291  
Old 05-30-2014, 08:54 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

"So... you'd rather spend more money on software license than your hardware?"

Yes, since the 003 does its job quite nicely and to have an interface AND control surface, I'd have to buy TWO pieces of hardware, when I like the one I have just fine.That was indeed the point of my post.I don't NEED another piece of hardware.(I missed the DVD-2 to CPTK update by about 2 days...)
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 06-02-2014, 12:04 AM
grahamsimmonds grahamsimmonds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 19
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Graham, the fact that you are new here is the reason you are being suckered into a debate with 'you know who'.
Thank you Nigel. I think I have now made my point anyway. I respect Bill's view and hope he at least understands mine.

As I use Pro Tools more I am seeing that possibly it is inextricably married to its hardware. I have encountered issues with delay compensation which I have managed to work around (with the help of this forum) which I presume do not occur when using Avid hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 06-02-2014, 02:13 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Delay compensation is actually trickier with Avid hardware, especially if you use a combination of AAX Native and AAX DSP plugins on the same path. ProTools has to route the audio back and forth between the host CPU and the DSP in the card. This can result in unexpectedly high latency and ADC problems.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 06-02-2014, 02:15 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

And people like Exponential Audio are getting HDX like performance out of Native. It's all down to the programming.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 06-02-2014, 07:00 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Apart from what was mentioned about DSP/HDX - For plugins, delay compensation is basically the same with or without Avid hardware.

Where the difference comes into play is with hardware inserts using outboard equipment.

In this case, a Protools HD system (with Avid hardware, cards, and HD software) will automatically compensate for hardware inserts just as if they were plugins, without you having to manually enter any values, etc. This applies to HDX, HD Native, and TDM systems. As far as I know, Avid HD systems are the only systems of any brand that do this. All others, even using non-HD Avid hardware with Avid Protools, you must manually calculate and enter the delay of hardware inserts.

But delay comp for plugins should be the same regardless of which Protools version and which hardware you have, other than the previously mentioned things about HDX/DSP, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 08-21-2014, 03:45 AM
Jakay Jakay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 145
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

So what's the deal on upgrading from Pt 11 to PT 11 HD? Avid.com sure doesn't offer one, so as far as I know, I have to buy the whole thing from scratch again.
__________________
Half in my head, half out of my mind - jakay.ca
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 08-21-2014, 06:59 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,723
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakay View Post
So what's the deal on upgrading from Pt 11 to PT 11 HD? Avid.com sure doesn't offer one, so as far as I know, I have to buy the whole thing from scratch again.
I agree. It is so silly that Avid does not make this an easy path for those who do not want to purchase Native or HDX. I also think Avid could really score big if they did in app purchase to unlock specific HD features (or groups of features).
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 08-21-2014, 07:36 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Only two ways to get 11HD ...

1) it comes in a bundle with HD hardware

2) buy a second hand licence of Complete Production Toolkit and use that with a licence for vanilla PT11 to use the route Avid offers of trading in PT9 or PT10 or PT11+ CPTK to get 11HD.

FYI Complete Production Toolkit was the old school equivalent of an 'in app' purchase before it was withdrawn from sale when PT11 was announced.

IF Avid ever decides to implement 'in app' purchasing to unlock features in the future, prepare yourself for the likelihood that it won't be cheap. Many licences of CPTK were bought, and most paid around $2000.00 for it!

Yes, way more expensive than the main pro tools app itself. Avid likes to reassure its HD customers that the premium price they've paid for it places them in an environment of exclusivity such that their income streams are largely protected from being undercut by bedroom hobbyists!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 08-22-2014, 01:43 AM
Jakay Jakay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 145
Default Re: Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Yeah, discontinuing the CPTK was a bit of a kick in the nutzs. $2000 was expensive to begin with, and I really like that thunderbolt interface that shared the Mbox body...
__________________
Half in my head, half out of my mind - jakay.ca
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 08-22-2014, 08:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,404
Default Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades

Well when you buy that thunderbolt interface (HD Native Thunderbolt) bundle with the actual Digilink interface to use with it you also get Pro Tools HD software in that bundle. That HD Native system will not work at all with Pro Tools standard version, it requires a full HD license. This HD interface compatibility is different than the software features enabled by a HD or CPTK license asset.

So if you like that HD Native Thunderbolt product just buy the Avid bundle, or move on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Revised Pricing for CPTK to PT HD Upgrades Avid General Announcements 0 05-16-2013 11:13 AM
CPTK to PT11HD Pricing Proposal for Tony Carridi and Tom Graham CPTK Pro Tools 11 40 04-27-2013 06:10 AM
Academic Pricing for owners of CPTK to HD 11? mbat4100 Pro Tools 11 8 04-17-2013 02:15 PM
No future HD upgrades for CPTK special offer nst7 Pro Tools 11 22 04-09-2013 07:40 PM
I don't get the pricing structure for upgrades tintin65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-27-2008 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com