Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2011, 08:59 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default automation bug in bypass lane

I have been having trouble with bypass automation. Existing bypass breakpoints are often not overwritten, which makes plugins bypass/unbypass at unexpected times. It seems that automation breakpoints are no longer written (when capturing plugins and editing) if the value to be written is the same as the existing value already in the automation. It is new behavior I believe. This is probably a bug within that new code.

These screengrabs illustrate the problem.
http://www.pharoahaudio.com/bypassbug.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2011, 01:32 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 906
Default Re: automation bug in bypass lane

I found a similar issue writing volume automation after preview.
Write to all wouldn't overwrite the automation within regions but it would outside the regions. This happened on newly created tracks. Which makes me think it is related to a problem we are having with automation not playing back properly on some tracks after track counts have changed in the session. Restarting session helps. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313329

EDIT: This happens only if I have the "Write to next breakpoint on stop" enabled.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2011, 04:37 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: automation bug in bypass lane

I am only seeing this happen to bypass automation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2011, 06:23 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: automation bug in bypass lane

I spoke too soon. Yesterday I found some EQ3 single band plugins that were not changing filter type properly. They were peaking instead of notching across 3 dialog tracks in a section I had spend a lot of time in. Closer examination revealed the same problems on filter type parameter lanes as I have documented on the bypass lane. Other eq parameters were being set to correct values but not filter type. Once I manually fixed the filter type lanes I got my dialog premix back.

The problem is created while writing settings using command-option-/. It seems to happen while overwriting previous settings. It is about as close to a showstopper bug as I will get before going back to an earlier version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2011, 02:28 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: automation bug in bypass lane

Found more today. I've found a workaround is to key in command-option-/ TWICE in a row, that seems to overwrite correctly...at least so far. What a friggin pain.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2012, 09:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Post Re: automation bug in bypass lane

Thanks for the info and screenshots, Eng is looking into this.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2012, 04:08 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: automation bug in bypass lane

Thank you for letting us know!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2012, 03:28 AM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 906
Default Re: automation bug in bypass lane

I also found making a copy of a region by "option" control+click or dragging sometimes does not carry the automation information, you have to use copy+paste (yes double checked, and automation follows edit was enabled).
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2012, 06:20 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 491
Default Re: automation bug in bypass lane

I suppose we are all talking about PT10.0 here. I've seen the bypass bug in my mixes as well (just didn't have time to investigate and manually edited the breakpoints).
I almost never use command-alt-/ btw, but use (punch)preview instead.
I've also had quite a few issues with automation not playing back, which is a PT10 issue in another thread, but since Avid replied here I jump on it Often I get the feeling that these issues might have to do with de-activating and activating tracks in a session. I also mixed a project in 5.1 recently, where I used native processing on the source tracks (I tend to stick with TDM for everything). This also gave me a less confident feeling during the mix (more ticks and clicks upon stop-starts while monitoring through input-rec stems, than when using TDM only processing). I wonder if the automation problems surface more easily on PT 10 Sessions with native processing enabled or changing a bunch of tracks from TDM to Native, as I did with this mix. I imported tracks from HD2 and HD Native PT rigs, but always made sure the source and destination tracks for imports had the same processing (being TDM or Native). This to avoid the famous other bug from Frank, where automation suddenly can't be copied anymore between tracks.

Generally I feel that PT10 has great benefits for editing especially large sessions (Memory management is much better, Disk caching, 24h timeline), but on the mix side PT10 scares me sometimes. Also the D-Control implementation was best at PT8, became slower with PT9 and lost features with PT10 (plug-in learn stuff and CF plugin things)...
Sorry to hi-jack part of the thread, but I hope some insights might help troubleshooting.

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Trim lane vs Automation Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 03-06-2013 03:19 PM
No Send Pan automation lane on 9.0.3? Craig F macOS 1 04-21-2012 12:12 PM
Automation lane size not remembered Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2010 09:26 AM
Change all track automation lane types? postprosound Post - Surround - Video 3 05-21-2010 08:56 AM
Midi Controller Lane Automation Error (PT8) paulrgmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-02-2009 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com