Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2010, 09:32 PM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Internal Routing Bug?

...or something like that. Don't really know what to call this..

Often when i open a session, tracks will be wrongly routed. For example a stereo track may only be playing the right channel, or be louder in one channel than the other (for some reason it's always louder in the right channel when that happens), despite being panned equally to the middle... Or one track's audio may be playing out from it's own track as well as some other audio track's (along with that track's audio)...

I get many different versions of this.. seemingly randomly, but very frequently. This can also happen midway through working within a session... Suddenly one track starts playing from several different channels. Worst is when i don't notice it and mix everything according to this.

This has been going on for a while. Closing the session and opening it again fixes this. Deleting preferences has helped nothing.

It feels like if this was an analog mixer, all the wires would be messed up inside... hence the title of this thread.. but i have no idea what may be the problem here. Anyone else had an experience with this?


Dual 2 Ghz PowerPC G5
2.5 GB DDR2 SDRAM
Mac OS X Version 10.5.8

HD2, Pro Tools 8.0.1cs1
96i/o
__________________
www.olafurarnalds.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010, 03:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliarnalds View Post
...or something like that. Don't really know what to call this..

Often when i open a session, tracks will be wrongly routed. For example a stereo track may only be playing the right channel, or be louder in one channel than the other (for some reason it's always louder in the right channel when that happens), despite being panned equally to the middle... Or one track's audio may be playing out from it's own track as well as some other audio track's (along with that track's audio)...

I get many different versions of this.. seemingly randomly, but very frequently. This can also happen midway through working within a session... Suddenly one track starts playing from several different channels. Worst is when i don't notice it and mix everything according to this.

This has been going on for a while. Closing the session and opening it again fixes this. Deleting preferences has helped nothing.

It feels like if this was an analog mixer, all the wires would be messed up inside... hence the title of this thread.. but i have no idea what may be the problem here. Anyone else had an experience with this?


Dual 2 Ghz PowerPC G5
2.5 GB DDR2 SDRAM
Mac OS X Version 10.5.8

HD2, Pro Tools 8.0.1cs1
96i/o
Hi,

I assume you have trashed all the prefs! and even tried re-installing pro tools incase of corrupted app files.

Trash your i/o setup! delete all the paths and rebuild it, then save this. unfortunately you'll have to delete the i/o setup in your current songs and import the new i/o for this to work, but by using the new i/o setup in all new created sessions it should help.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010, 03:42 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

Do you have the dsp cache on?
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2010, 03:54 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

Known issue for a long time (5 years and counting):

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=168473
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2010, 05:41 AM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

have re-installed protools yes (and updated to cs1, just to see if it changed anything)

What's DSP cache? (sorry, only been a HD user for a few months...)



Thanks for this thread Frank, i tried to do a search but found nothing. So i'm assuming there still isn't a fix? That's annoying... this happens a LOT. like on multiple occasions every single day...
__________________
www.olafurarnalds.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2010, 06:35 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

Help Menu/Pro Tools Reference Guide/Search/DSP Cache
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2010, 06:45 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

DSP Cache can be turned on or off from the System Usage/Performance Window. Yes this problem has been around for awhile. When it happens to me, the mis-routed/cross-talk audio comes in via a plugin on another track for no reason. Often a shutdown and fresh restart does it. To date it has been McDSP plugins. . . here are recent links I started on the topic, and there were others earlier.
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=260078
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=269353
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2010, 02:36 PM
Micks_Mix Micks_Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 136
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

Hi,

i can confirm this, i used to encounter the problem with my G3 upgraded 9500 PPC and Mix³ but now i have the same problem with my Mac Pro and HD|3, PT 8.0x. Restarting Pro Tools fixes this for me. As far as I know this has been a known issue for about 10 years now ...

Michael.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:08 AM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

Turning dsp cache off seems to have helped. Didn't have this for a full day after i did that...

According to other threads this seems to go hand in hand with McDSP plugins... too bad i'm a heavy FilterBank addict.
If this is a known problem with McDSP plugins, i wonder why they are listed as 'supported' then...
__________________
www.olafurarnalds.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:22 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Internal Routing Bug?

I wonder if this has shown up on McDSP's radar?
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workaround-internal midi routing bakerja AAX Plug-ins 3 07-22-2013 12:28 PM
Internal midi routing doesn't work paulster Windows 14 08-14-2011 08:18 AM
routing mac pro internal audio through pro tools Mojosound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-28-2008 12:23 PM
internal routing problem with REASON arsmot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-27-2005 12:21 PM
Help, routing internal mac audio to 001 hitp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-30-2003 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com