Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2009, 01:36 AM
RhodesB3 RhodesB3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Topanga, CA
Posts: 44
Default MIDI instrument track strangeness

Not sure how to search for this.. When using an instrument track, a few things are acting strange.

1. Even when the instrument track in not in record, my keyboard is still triggering sounds. If I create other instrument tracks, and put them in record, they sound, but when i take them out of record, the first track I created is being triggered.

2. When using instrument tracks, they aren't always getting midi. Even when I've duplicated another working instrument track. Very strange.

I am assuming that its best to record directly onto an instrument track. If I set up another midi track and set the instrument track as the output, it works. I'd love to just be able to rely on using the instrument tracks without having to setup another midi track.

I am using a pc88 with a midi timepiece AV.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2009, 02:26 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MIDI instrument track strangeness

Quote:
1. Even when the instrument track in not in record, my keyboard is still triggering sounds. If I create other instrument tracks, and put them in record, they sound, but when i take them out of record, the first track I created is being triggered.
This is by design. It's sufficient for an instrument track to be selected/highlighted to receive MIDI.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2009, 02:44 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: MIDI instrument track strangeness

Quote:
Originally Posted by RhodesB3 View Post
...
1. Even when the instrument track in not in record, my keyboard is still triggering sounds. If I create other instrument tracks, and put them in record, they sound, but when i take them out of record, the first track I created is being triggered...
you can change this behaviour in the "Preferences/Midi" settings
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2009, 01:43 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: MIDI instrument track strangeness

...and with regards to point 2 you probably just need to check your instrument IO settings. Go to view and in either the mix or edit window views enable the 'instruments' option. This page displays the IO MIDI ports. Check that it is receiving from the correct MIDI port, and that the output refers to the correct instrument port and channel. It is though this page that you can access different channels on multi-instruments like structure. An incorrect setting here could be what's killing your MIDI.

I've often found that duplicating an existing instrument and then changing the insert can cause this to default to the wrong port. It may be quicker for you to create new instrument tracks instead of duplicating existing ones, as then it sets the ports correctly by itself.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copy instrument track to midi track trev1238 Pro Tools 9 5 02-04-2012 01:16 AM
Difference between Midi Track & Instrument Track better? paul Neathery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-16-2007 04:03 PM
Mapping MIDI Track To Instrument Track Delta Dreams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2007 11:26 AM
midi outputs? aux track or instrument track? pikapikapi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-19-2006 02:28 AM
using instrument track vs. midi+auxilary track digimike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-02-2006 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com