Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-08-2008, 06:22 PM
Quicksilver Quicksilver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

So doing this export thing from logic to Pro tools Le is easier in Logic than exporting with Garageband?

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiocase View Post
But in logic you could export the midi tracks as well as the audio and open them up in PT. Be sure to name all your tracks before you midi export them (for softsynths) and/or audio tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-08-2008, 07:34 PM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quicksilver View Post
So doing this export thing from logic to Pro tools Le is easier in Logic than exporting with Garageband?



Yes it is. However the TC Konnect 6 is a better front end if you're recording vocal/guitar at home. It has reverb/direct monitoring and cubase LE (with which to export the tracks as desired)
And this interface is on par if not better sounding than the Apogee duet at half the price.


Garage band only works directly with Logic i.e. opening the session with it.
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-09-2008, 01:09 PM
orsidigital's Avatar
orsidigital orsidigital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California and Canada
Posts: 12
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneinapond View Post
Thanks for the reply Audiocase,

I do not have Logic, so I guess its going to have to be the long way home.

Ah well....
there is another way -- freeze the tracks in GB, and close the session. open an empty PT session. right click the GB session icon and open the package. find the freeze track folder, open it, select the files within and drag to the new PT session. voila!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:59 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by orsidigital View Post
there is another way -- freeze the tracks in GB, and close the session. open an empty PT session. right click the GB session icon and open the package. find the freeze track folder, open it, select the files within and drag to the new PT session. voila!
Thanks for the info.

That particular project is on temporary hold, but when it resumes, I will try your method. Although I did find a way to export each track directly to the destop and not having to go through iTunes.

But your method sounds much more direct and faster.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-23-2008, 07:06 AM
guitarman6 guitarman6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 58
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Does anyone know if when using the Mbox 2 Micro you can use the computer's input jack to input audio or plug in a second audio interface to use for inputs?
__________________
Studio: Mac Pro 2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon w 16 GB 1066 MHz DDR3 RAM running OS X 10.8.5 using Pro Tools v10.3.9 & v11.3.2 HDX w/ AVID HD I/O

Mobile: MBP Retina 2.6 HGz Intel Core i7 w 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 running macOS Sierra Version 10.12.5 and Logic (and LOVING IT!)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-23-2008, 07:10 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman6 View Post
Does anyone know if when using the Mbox 2 Micro you can use the computer's input jack to input audio or plug in a second audio interface to use for inputs?
If you want to use Pro Tools software, then no.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-23-2008, 10:48 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneinapond View Post
If you want to use Pro Tools software, then no.
Proper answer is YES. There's one great great utility by Rogue Amebe - LineIn:

ttp://www.rogueamoeba.com/freebies/

I use it from time to time with my MacBook (mid 2007) and Mbox2 micro. But, the quality of the built-in speakers in MacBooks are very bad comparing to these in Macbook Pros so I can't recommend it for any serious editing. Mixing is, of course, out of question.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-23-2008, 11:30 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by denka View Post
Proper answer is YES. There's one great great utility by Rogue Amebe - LineIn:

ttp://www.rogueamoeba.com/freebies/

I use it from time to time with my MacBook (mid 2007) and Mbox2 micro. But, the quality of the built-in speakers in MacBooks are very bad comparing to these in Macbook Pros so I can't recommend it for any serious editing. Mixing is, of course, out of question.
I said if you want to use Pro Tools software, then no.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-23-2008, 11:43 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneinapond View Post
I said if you want to use Pro Tools software, then no.
and I said WITH Pro Tools software.

Try it if you don't believe it. :)
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-23-2008, 11:56 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

So are you saying that Pro Tools recognizes this software pass-through as an input into the Pro Tools application?

Does it appear in the I/O setup?

I'm not sure I understand the function of the external speakers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 with Apogee Duet ? Vides7 Pro Tools 10 1 01-02-2012 12:20 PM
Pro Tools and Apogee Duet Rhythm_Writer Pro Tools 9 13 04-15-2011 04:41 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Apogee Duet Rhythm_Writer macOS 1 04-12-2011 12:08 PM
Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet Crow74 Pro Tools 9 24 12-27-2010 04:34 PM
Apogee Duet & Pro Tools 9? bradweeks80 Pro Tools 9 4 12-24-2010 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com