Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2006, 12:27 PM
Gio Mix Gio Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 60
Default seeing many Waves plugs listed twice

Hi gang,
I upgraded from a Gold TDM bundle to a Platinum TDM (V5) and now I'm seeing many of the plugins listed twice in the dropdown list.
If I choose one of the repeated plugins I get a DAE error, if I choose the other one then it works fine.
I tried to remove the Waveshell 5.0.1, the 5.0.3, and the 5.2 from the plugin folder.
Removing one of these at a time fixes the "double plugin" but takes away other plugs.
Anyone seeing this,
any work arounds.....
Thanks
Ciao
Gio
__________________
Ciao
Gio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2006, 12:33 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: seeing many Waves plugs listed twice

This is common, call Waves, they will tell you which "Waves shells" can be removed.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2006, 12:42 PM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: seeing many Waves plugs listed twice

I had the same problem a few weeks ago when I loaded the IRL and Doubler etc..that they added to some of the bundles. The installer is not cleaning up all the old waveshells. You should only remove the 5.01 and leave the 5.03 and 5.2. (to the best of my memory)

When I called Waves tech support they sent me an email with a procedure that involved completely uninstalling the entire waves suite and re-installing it. I didn't like that idea so I just removed the 5.01. If you go to the waves compatibity webpage they have the info on which version replaces which so you can tell which ones should be removed because they are being replaced with new ones.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2006, 01:11 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: seeing many Waves plugs listed twice

Hi,

5.0.3 should replace 5.0.1
5.3 should replace 5.2
5.7 should be there for SSL

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Waves Plugs! Rubicon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-17-2010 09:06 AM
Waves have qualified PT's 7.4 for Waves 5 plugs Phil Jeffers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-16-2008 09:08 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 01:31 PM
Waves v 4 plugs and OS 10.4 mahler007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-09-2005 10:51 AM
Your Favorite Vocal Plugs...Do You Use The Waves Ren. Vox or Waves RCL? Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-27-2003 04:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com