Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:25 AM
Precava Precava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 41
Default Midi Controller not working

Hey y'all,

I've got a problem in which I can't get a Midi controller to work for more than 5 minutes before it freezes Pro-Tools.

Here's my set-up:
ProTools TDM HD2 v.6.9 running on a built for purpose HP pc. Pro-Tools includes a 192I/O, Sync, and AV10.
Tried using both a Yamaha O2R and a Mackie Universal Controller as the Midi Controller.

In this facility, the system is separated from the room with about 100 feet of CAT-5 cable, which connects on either end to a Gefen EXtend it (model CAT5.7000R). Only the monitors, keyboard, and mouse live in the mix room.

I'm using a M.Audio Uno 1x1 Midi to USB converter to hook up the Midi controller. Then sending the signal through the USB hub on the EXtend it box.

Has anyone else had this issue with a similar set-up?

At first I thought it was because the signal is being sent Midi to USB to CAT5 to USB to the computer. In writing this, I just realized that maybe it's the fact that I'm trying to send the signal through a USB hub, instead of directly into the computer. But if this is the case, is there any way around this issue other than putting the computer in the room? I mean, no one makes a 100 foot USB or Midi cable, right?

Thanks for the help,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2005, 12:00 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Midi Controller not working

Hmmm...i would grab a good quality, brand name, powered USB hub. I forget what the optimum and max lengths are for USB and MIDI...

Cant beat a quality USB hub...fount that out the hard way...and the $$$ way
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:45 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 810
Default Re: Midi Controller not working

I am also having this problem. i've got tech support
calls into both M-audio and Digi. so far, the response has
not been good. M-audio tells me to contact Digi .. Digi tells me
to make sure i'm running the latest Midisport drivers (which were
last updated March of 2003) and to work it through M-audio.

i tried a 1x1 and two different 4x4 midisports . none work. i then
got a digi midi I/O box .. and it's better .. but i get continuous
"Can't communicate to your peripheral device" dialogs when talking
to my Mackie MCU. The most reliable path so far has been via my
Motu 828 mkII (which is firewire).

i'm thinking there some chronic USB midi issue .. and it's important
to note that this is problem unique to PT ... my other DAW software
sees these devices and i have no usage problems.

finally, i tried just using a regular midi device (my yamaha p250)and
there were "stick" and midi even drops using this keyboard into PT.

so ... bet money we're experiencing the same issue.

jeff
ps: is the PT 7?
__________________
Joe Barresi & Tony Shepperd Master Series
http://techbreakfast.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2005, 07:54 PM
100grit 100grit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
Default Re: Midi Controller not working

In my PTL# 7.0, I've noticed that my midi controller (Tascam US2400) stops working using 510 samples and below. Cranking it back up and it works again! Gi figure.....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2005, 11:10 AM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Re: Midi Controller not working

I was having problems with a Mackie Universal and M-Audio 1X1. I ended up swapping out the Mackie for a Command 8 and it's perfect now. I don't know if it was the Mackie, the MIDI interface, or both.

I like the Command 8, it gives an extra MIDI I/O, master volume knob and headphone output. It's a little cleaner interface as well. The only thing I miss is that I can't figure out how to do a "save" from the Command 8. It may be operator error.

I use only Pro Tools on that computer, so I didn't need all the modes on the Mackie. After selling the Mackie, the whole upgrade cost me a couple hundred bucks, but gave me complete (so far) compatibility.
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:20 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Midi Controller not working

Quote:
In my PTL# 7.0, I've noticed that my midi controller (Tascam US2400) stops working using 510 samples and below. Cranking it back up and it works again! Gi figure.....
How do you like the us2400? I'm thinking about picking one up.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2005, 08:49 PM
100grit 100grit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 202
Default Re: Midi Controller not working

Quote:
Quote:
In my PTL# 7.0, I've noticed that my midi controller (Tascam US2400) stops working using 510 samples and below. Cranking it back up and it works again! Gi figure.....
How do you like the us2400? I'm thinking about picking one up.
when it works it's fab - love the flying faders! Nice having the old school knobs for things like panning....can't Digi come out with a nice 24 flying fader board for around $1500? Anyway, whenever I launch PT I get an "infinite handshake" of PT trying to find the HUI. Each 8 fader section of the board lights up in succession over & over again. Then, sometimes it works fine. Go figure....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2005, 12:01 PM
Precava Precava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Midi Controller not working

Yeah, no I'm on 6.9. I think it's the signal path from Midi to USB to CAT-5 to USB to the computer.

Still haven't gotten it to work. I'm giving up on it. I'm going to push my company to get Digidesign control surfaces in here (since we only use Pro-Tools). The Mackie was on loan from a friend as a trial.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi controller not working? T.Glaze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-06-2015 02:31 PM
Midi Controller not working davgrn Windows 2 12-01-2013 01:59 PM
Midi controller not working! SonnyT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-31-2011 04:10 PM
midi controller not working with ez drummer alzuka MIDI 3 08-18-2009 07:50 PM
USB MIDI CONTROLLER NOT WORKING NickFLZ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-08-2003 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com