Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-13-2002, 04:42 PM
SoundWrangler SoundWrangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

Unless you've got a large investment in SDII plug-ins, or are very attached to its text playlist (which I'll grant is pretty slick; used it for years) - you should definitely consider moving on to Bias Peak. Coming from SDII background you will feel at home (albeit a new home, with all the mod cons) & there's a ton of really useful stuff there (like DSP functions, being able to use VST plug-ins, Loops, Markers, sampler transfers, online playback, MP3 encoding, SDII Region creation, etc.)
If your connection can handle the large download, check out the 14-day trial.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-15-2002, 09:04 AM
curtis@tdrecords.com curtis@tdrecords.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Chicago,IL, USA
Posts: 41
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

Peak is a pretty robust editor. But, the one thing I need a 2 track editor to do is scrub properly, and Peak can't do it. Peak can scrub, but the screen always scrolls with the scrub and there is no way to disable. This makes it difficult to edit down to the sample because the screen is always rolling. I emailed Bias support and they confirmed that for me. Here is the reply....

"Peak's scrubbing implementation works as you described--it tracks to the
cursor. Sorry that's not your preference."

I use SDII at work all the time becasue of it's scrubbing and playlist. (Unfortunately that means we use out of date macs) If Peak would implement a usable srubbing function, then I would buy it in a second.

Anyone have any opinoins on TC Works' Spark??? Can it scrub?? Playlist???

Thanks!!
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-16-2002, 08:09 AM
Three_Views Three_Views is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

Quote:
Originally posted by curtis@tdrecords.com:
Anyone have any opinoins on TC Works' Spark???
Great software...This is the closest thing I could find to Sound Designer.

Quote:
Can it scrub?? Playlist???
Yes and Yes. Check it out, you won't be disappointed.

B
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-20-2002, 11:49 PM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

As I have posted many times before, I use SDII on G4s with NO problems. I run it on 400 and 500mzh machines. I use PTLE, and the PTLE install was all that was needed. I don't know why some others have trouble, not a clue why.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-23-2002, 04:49 PM
SimonThornton SimonThornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London & Brighton
Posts: 20
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

>What inits don't upset the machine? Tell me a bit more, please.

Sorry for the delay in replying here....my system has this setup:

The card itself is Fab Rev C, Asy Rev G (QE chip)

OS is Z1 9.2.1 (international english)

Extensions:
Direct I/O
DSP Manager
StreamManager - all 5.1.1

Digidesign Control Panel 5.1 (not 5.1.1)

DAE 5.1.1

Sound Designer 2.8.3

Digidesign Sound Drivers NOT installed....

simon.
__________________

--
PTHD 10&11 MBP i7 HDNative OMNI
PTHD 9 HD6 8 Core MacPro 3x96 I/O SYNC MIDI
PTHD 8 HD Core+2 Accel Quad G5 96I/O
PTHD 8 HD PCI Core+ 2 Accel G4MDD 96I/O SYNC
PTHD 9 OO2R 27" iMac i7
PT5.2 Mix6 (I know!) G4 466DA 888/24 5x882/20 USD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-23-2002, 04:51 PM
SimonThornton SimonThornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London & Brighton
Posts: 20
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

oh, and the cards in my machine go:

slot 1: AGP graphics
slot 2: PT24 core
slot 3: PT24 mix
slot 4: ATTO SCSI
slot 5: AMIII

which i think is the recommended digi layout...

simon.
__________________

--
PTHD 10&11 MBP i7 HDNative OMNI
PTHD 9 HD6 8 Core MacPro 3x96 I/O SYNC MIDI
PTHD 8 HD Core+2 Accel Quad G5 96I/O
PTHD 8 HD PCI Core+ 2 Accel G4MDD 96I/O SYNC
PTHD 9 OO2R 27" iMac i7
PT5.2 Mix6 (I know!) G4 466DA 888/24 5x882/20 USD
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-18-2002, 11:55 AM
arobillard arobillard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

Hello,
Like Ming, I also get the Hardware setup dialog when I launch Sound Designer II, but cannot choose my Audiomedia III card. I stumbled into the authorization so I know that's no longer a problem.

My version of PT is old, 4.1.1. I'm using DAE and DSI 3.4.2, OS 9.2 and Card QE. Is it worth upgrading PT in order to be able to use more recent upgrades of the Sound Drivers, and Digital I/O, etc, and thus maybe get SDII to work? The Calibration program sees the card as does ProTools, (and Toast Jam for that matter,) but DigiTest and SDII do not.

It really seems odd to have all these new extensions and Control Panels to allow other companies' products to work with the AMIII card and not have an extension to allow Digidesign's own program to connect to their own card. Obviously the application does run. Am I missing something here?

Will the more recent sound drivers, indeed, solve the problem?

If the grim reality is that SDII is history on newer machines, is Spark a good replacement? What can't it do that SDII could?

Please help.
-Arthur
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-12-2002, 03:23 AM
Matthias Allgayer Matthias Allgayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 25
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

At this time I have a PT 24|Mix with one DSP farm (PT software version 5.0.2) and Audiomedia III running on a PowerMac G3/266 wit Mac OS 9.2.2. german Version. Sound Designer II v 2.8.3 works very fine and I never had crashes with it.

Now I intend to change the Mac to a PowerMac G4/733 with Level 3 cache (bought on may 2001) and update the Pro Tools software to 5.1.
I absolutely want to use my SD II on the Audiomedia III together with Pro Tools 24|Mix on the same machine. Although I have Spark XL 2.5 I still use my SD II very, very often and don't want to miss it!!!!

Does anyone have expieriences with this or a similar configuration? What do I have to consider to get this to work properly?
Ming, does Your SD II work meanwhile?

Tanks for all answers!

Matthias
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-16-2002, 03:33 AM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

Concerning the Hardware Dialog box "not finding" the AMIII card, remember, if you are running PT, you must de-select the default "play in background" (or whatever the exact wording is, not in front of me right now) from whatever menu that is in. If you don't and PT is running, of course you won't be able to find the card, because PT will be using it (assuming you are running PT through your AMII card, as I do). With it deselected, you can not only run SDII through the card, but you can have the same file open in both programs at the same time. If you have MLCD, you can have the same file open in ALL THREE programs at the same time. The only caution here is DO NOT record into said file while it is open in SDII at the same time, you will probably hang or crash. Aside from that, it all works like a charm.

G4/400 & G4/500
OS 9.2.2
PTLE 5.0 / 5.01 / & 5.1
SDII 2.83

The PTLE install is ALL THAT IS REQUIRED to get SDII to work on a G4 (with an AMIII card).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-28-2003, 11:52 AM
Ming Ming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 14
Default Re: SD II on a new G4?

Today I followed Simon Thornton's instructions (to the letter) and was able to install and use SD II on a "new" QuickSilver 2002 dual 1 Gig PowerMac. SD II lives and works on this machine.

Simon...you da man.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com