Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2011, 07:47 AM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,075
Default Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

In the olden days (Pro Tools 7.4 and earlier), when I wanted to send multiple tracks to the same aux bus (in my example here, drums), all I had to do was make the desired tracks be the only ones visible, and control (or option cannot remember at moment) click the output and assign it to the aux I wanted.

Now, in 9, when I do this, all the selected tracks in my group will indeed be bussed to the same output. BUT.... All the tracks on the mixer that fall after the last track in my group ALSO get assigned to that bus, even if they are not selected or visible. In this instance, drums are on the left side of my mixer, instruments fall to the right. Even if they are not visible or grouped with the drums, ALL of the bass, guitars and vocals and other auxes get sent to the drum bus too. That never happened before. You cannot undo it. So one wrong click and I have to manually adjust 60 other tracks....

What I've been forced to do is take my drum tracks, select all those tracks, and then drag them all the way to right on the pro tools mixer. Never had to do that before. I do a lot of bussing. Assigning busses to 100 tracks per session adds up quickly to a lot of time lost.

Is this a new feature or bug? Is there some new checkbox I have missed?

brian
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2011, 08:53 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

Quote:
In the olden days (Pro Tools 7.4 and earlier), when I wanted to send multiple tracks to the same aux bus (in my example here, drums), all I had to do was make the desired tracks be the only ones visible, and control (or option cannot remember at moment) click the output and assign it to the aux I wanted.
What? You select the tracks, press and hold Shift+Option, and select the output(s) you want from any of the selected tracks. Don't know if this is the way it works in 9, though.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2011, 08:55 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

Select the tracks and option+shift click.
This has always been that way.

Hope this helps,
Timothy

Ups, PTLOVER got it faster. Ctrl click is for multiple routing (e.g. Out 1+2 and Out 3+4)
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2011, 09:13 AM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,075
Default Re: Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

Maybe I didn't explain this too well.

Make a session.
Make 4 audio tracks.
Make the first 2 tracks Group 1
Make the second 2 tracks Group 2
Go over to the left Groups panel in the edit window
Control Click on Group 1 to make ONLY track 1 and 2 visible
Make sure only Group 1 is selected in the Group Panel
Now Option click the output tab, and select a bus or different output

All the tracks in Group 1 should go to that new output. this is nothing new. What IS new to me, is that when you option click on Groups:All to show all tracks, you'll notice that Tracks 3 and 4 are also going to that new output destination. That didn't happen before. In 7.4 and earlier, tracks 3 and 4 would've been left alone. That's how it should be, to my logic.

This is a huge prob for my workflow. Because it carries into assigning plugins. Lets say I have a huge Gospel track, where I want to assign a specific compressor only the vocal groups channels. I select my group, make it the only set of tracks visible, and option click to insert the compressor in insert one. BOOM.... every insert one plugin in the WHOLE session becomes that compressor. All the other settings, etc are wiped. And now I have to restore from a backup. That didn't happen before.

Am I nuts? This has to be a new issue. I've done it this way for years. Now it's changed.
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2011, 09:33 AM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

Just add the shift key to your workflow as mentioned above and it should function exactly how you want it to. Option will always be "All" and disregard any selections.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

Quote:
This is a huge prob for my workflow. Because it carries into assigning plugins. Lets say I have a huge Gospel track, where I want to assign a specific compressor only the vocal groups channels. I select my group, make it the only set of tracks visible, and option click to insert the compressor in insert one.
If you make some minor tweaks to your workflow you'll be golden.
  • click the group ID letter in the Groups list to select all its members
  • press and hold Shift+Option
  • select the outputs of choice on any of the selected tracks
Obviously, you may not like the way I work, and that's fine, but it seems fiddley to me that you must hide tracks before instantiating plugins to selected tracks. You mustn't...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2011, 07:24 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

All of the suggestions here are correct. If you add shift, as suggested, to your workflow assigning the outputs to the selected tracks will occur as desired. It's always worked that way.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2014, 02:41 PM
tfobv tfobv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 1
Default Re: Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

i am having a similar issue
i select two tracks then Option+shift+click > New Track > Aux Track then it does this.... (see picture)
and it effectively mutes the two selected tracks.
what am i doing wrong here guys?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg aux problem.jpg (60.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2017, 04:29 PM
burchpiano burchpiano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Nashville USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfobv View Post
i am having a similar issue
I keep getting this too when I import other studio's session files and try to send "sends" to a "new track". Sometimes going to the I/O and clicking "default" works but sometimes it doesn't. Is the only way around this to import a saved profile? I feel like this should be something easy that I am clearly messing up and not having consistent results with.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign Mutliple Tracks In/Outs Simultaneously/ txshonk Pro Tools 10 9 11-27-2012 10:44 PM
How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output? MeBangKeys Tips & Tricks 3 04-30-2009 06:05 PM
D-Command assign multiple outs? macaholic ICON & C|24 2 03-17-2009 06:55 AM
shortcut to assign same bus outs to several selected tracks? rinky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-10-2007 01:58 PM
Recording multiple tracks simultaneously MarkPresti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2003 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com