Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 04-07-2016, 09:34 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Pro Tools | Dock... Check out the Video from AES

No good, I am looking for D-Commands since last week - no joke
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 04-07-2016, 10:04 AM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Pro Tools | Dock... Check out the Video from AES

I'll be at NAB in Vegas in the next week or so and will be on a lookout for the Dock there. I'll post if I find any new info.

-J
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 04-07-2016, 11:57 AM
LVR's Avatar
LVR LVR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: South Jordan
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools | Dock... Check out the Video from AES

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Cool , I thought the pro was a bigger size.

thanks
Thanks for the info folks!!

Yeah the original iPad Pro is bigger but Apple recently announced a 9.7" version that is the same size as the iPad Air 2.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 04-16-2016, 12:47 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default Re: Pro Tools | Dock... Check out the Video from AES

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
I had a quick demo of the Avid Dock at NAMM

As a professional "fader jockey" (engineer) there is one VERY big downside to the current design.

I am hoping this downside can be changed - maybe in version 2 software (so to speak) and be made a preference......

As it is now - to get the fader into any automation mode - you press the automation mode button on The Dock (read, touch, latch, write, trim, etc) THEN WHILE HOLDING THAT .... YOU HAVE TO PRESS "SEL" (for select) with another finger.

It is a two finger process to change the automation mode.

Every

Single

Time.

And that is 100% a deal breaker for me.

Why?


Because ....

If I am going to do something 5,000 times a day, it had better be easy, quick, and most importantly ergonomic!!

Does anyone else agree with me?!?!!!
any chance this has been addressed?

It is still a deal breaker for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hey ! Check out my new video :) !! FireFab Eleven Rack 1 02-06-2012 12:07 PM
Pro Tools just bounces in the dock? Smithcok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-31-2008 12:32 PM
Pro Tools just bounces in the dock... LarryMal Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 8 03-07-2008 02:59 PM
Pro Tools Won't Launch From The Dock Terry McNally 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-04-2007 04:40 AM
Pro Tools Won't Open Just Bounces In The Dock bane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-01-2007 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com