Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2016, 08:20 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,047
Default Quicktime Process's (not responding)

Launch Pro Tools app. Open session with video. All seems to be working fine. Close session. After closing, Mac OS Activity Monitor shows:"Quicktime_OPServer (Not Responding)" X2, and "Pro Tools Quicktime Server (Not Responding)". Re-open previous session with Video and seems to run OK. I have to quit Protools and relaunch session to get Quicktime process's to be happy. Further testing reveals that these Quicktime process's seem to crash after closing ANY Pro Tools session whether it has a video track or not.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2016, 11:12 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Quicktime Process's (not responding)

I noticed the same thing yesterday. If Pro Tools is using the Avid Video Engine, would it be fine to quit the QuickTime application processes from within activity monitor?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:51 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: Quicktime Process's (not responding)

I've been told this error is meaningless in terms of the functionality of Pro Tools. Has been around for quite a while now...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Quicktime Server (Not Responding) 11.0.3 Mavericks Timusic8 macOS 56 07-02-2018 11:23 AM
QuickTime MOV Exported from Pro Tools Will Not Process at YouTube? wdjudd macOS 15 02-04-2013 11:24 AM
Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 6 07-15-2010 04:40 PM
Coreaudio Process not responding D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-18-2009 08:31 AM
hd process and accel process in same machine? blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com