Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2015, 12:02 PM
hugocentrique hugocentrique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 10
Default MIDI brings up "Updating track transcription" dialog

I have a MIDI track in a session. Every time I touch it (move a region, enable Real-time properties, etc), a progress box appears, saying "Updating track transcription". And it takes FOREVER. It is really slowing down my workflow (and bringing up my frustration).

Is this expected behaviour? It's driving me nuts!

OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.3.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2015, 01:23 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MIDI brings up "Updating track transcription" dialog

I have never heard of that. What happens of you consolidate the clip into a new one (select the clip and press Shift+Option+3)? Do you get the same dialog box?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2015, 03:43 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: MIDI brings up "Updating track transcription" dialog

Do you have a score editor open? That is the only time I have seen this dialog...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2015, 07:05 PM
hugocentrique hugocentrique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: MIDI brings up "Updating track transcription" dialog

Quote:
Originally Posted by studioj11 View Post
Do you have a score editor open? That is the only time I have seen this dialog...
Dang that was it! I thought I had closed the window...

I must admit that I am a bit perplexed at the time it takes though!

Thanks a bunch!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2015, 10:02 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 204
Default Re: MIDI brings up "Updating track transcription" dialog

Cool, no problem. This is a bug that I hope gets addressed eventually... try working with a score with any amount of length or large number of tracks and the score editor essentially won't open because of this lengthy process bar.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11.n - no option to change sampling rate in "save as" dialog BCnSTL Pro Tools 11 3 03-18-2014 04:23 PM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
"Rebuilding Mixers" "Updating I/O"? bluesfrequency Post - Surround - Video 4 04-04-2011 05:00 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM
Faster Dialog Editing "setup tips, mouse,etc. needed" Erinugene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 01-25-2003 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com