Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2015, 08:01 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Mono to Center audition path in PT12HD?

So do we finally have a mono to center-speaker audition path in PT12HD?

Couldn't really read that in the what's new documentation of the new I/O setup.

Does anyone know?

Thanks!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2015, 09:27 AM
dieffe dieffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 84
Default Re: Mono to Center audition path in PT12HD?

Yes, it's possible to create a mono audition path and assign it to an arbitrary output: I'm not in the studio with a 5.1 monitoring system, but I can assign a mono path to either output of my USBPre2.
So yes, I think it's possible to (finally!) audition plugins from the Center speaker.

Davide
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2015, 10:23 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Re: Mono to Center audition path in PT12HD?

Wow, that's great. Finally, after all these years...Thanks for the info.

Does the new I/O now remember the default track assignment order or do we still have to set it after every launch of pt?

thanks!
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2015, 05:46 AM
dieffe dieffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 84
Default Re: Mono to Center audition path in PT12HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Does the new I/O now remember the default track assignment order or do we still have to set it after every launch of pt?
What do you mean? Are you referring to the path order? or to the default output bus?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2015, 03:43 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Re: Mono to Center audition path in PT12HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieffe View Post
What do you mean? Are you referring to the path order? or to the default output bus?
I meant the drop-down menu where you set the default track order (5.1, DTS etc. etc.).

For years this setting never sticks and falls back to default value when you re-launch PT.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP ! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 04-29-2014 02:34 PM
Why no mono audition path? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 7 12-13-2011 12:35 PM
Audition Path jamiecer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-16-2008 09:14 PM
Audition path miha78 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-06-2006 01:20 AM
Audition Path in PT7 innesireinar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-31-2005 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com