Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-01-2010, 09:39 AM
oliarnalds oliarnalds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

on a related note. does anyone know if VSL can access more than 4gb when used as a plugin in Pro Tools on a G5 machine?
__________________
www.olafurarnalds.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-01-2010, 09:48 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliarnalds View Post
on a related note. does anyone know if VSL can access more than 4gb when used as a plugin in Pro Tools on a G5 machine?
No. Protools is not 64 bit. The G5 is not 64-bit. Even with VE Pro, you will not run anything 64-bit on the G5.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-01-2010, 01:22 PM
Boogie457 Boogie457 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

How do you set up RMX so that it accesses the memory server as well since there isn't a system tab?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-01-2010, 01:55 PM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 571
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyroberts View Post
The G5 is not 64-bit. Even with VE Pro, you will not run anything 64-bit on the G5.
This is not correct, each G5 processor is a 64 bit processor, this is an extract from this article on Wikipedia:

In addition, due to the 64-bit processor (and 42-bit MMU) the Power Mac G5 has a RAM capacity greater than the 4 GB addressable memory limit of traditional 32-bit processors. Currently, the Power Mac G5 can hold 16 GB of RAM using eight memory slots with 2 GB per stick. All modern 32-bit x86 processors since the Pentium Pro have the Physical Address Extension (PAE) feature, which permits them to use a 36-bit physical memory address to address a maximum of 236 bytes (64 gigabytes) of physical memory, while the PowerPC 970 processor is capable of addressing 242 bytes (4 terabytes) of physical memory and 264 bytes (16 exabytes) of virtual memory. The memory in this final revision of the Power Mac G5 is Dual-Channel DDR2 PC4200, with support for ECC memory.

So, if VI's can access memory outside Pro Tools, they can do so on a G5. I see this happening on my G5 all the time, fe. Spectrasonics plug-ins do use memory outside Pro Tools
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 - HD I/O 16x16 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-01-2010, 01:57 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

Semantics aside...
The OS 10.5.x is a 32-bit OS.
You're not going to use 64-bit plugs in protools 8.x on a G5.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-01-2010, 02:04 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyroberts View Post
Semantics aside...
The OS 10.5.x is a 32-bit OS.
You're not going to use 64-bit plugs in protools 8.x on a G5.
It's a 32-bit OS, with 64-bit extensions. I've seen Play's memory server address more than 4GB or RAM all the time.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-01-2010, 03:09 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

Pardon my ignorance but who makes Play. I can't seem to be able to Google it and get any search results that make sense. I've got, and use, Bidule but want to check out some other options. Gonna try out VE Pro also.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-01-2010, 04:29 PM
Boogie457 Boogie457 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

How do you set up RMX so that it accesses the memory server as well since there isn't a system tab?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:39 PM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Pardon my ignorance but who makes Play. I can't seem to be able to Google it and get any search results that make sense. I've got, and use, Bidule but want to check out some other options. Gonna try out VE Pro also.
EastWest

I dont use it personally but check out not very stellar support and stability problems on the web. AFAIK their own playback engine
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-01-2010, 05:49 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards

Hey Denis, thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do Virtual Instruments take advantage of Pro Tools HD's processor cards Boogie457 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-23-2010 01:45 PM
Any advantage to dual-processor power mac? bulletproof86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-07-2005 11:46 AM
10,000 RPM HD's/ Processor hogs? powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-18-2004 01:53 AM
Is a dual processor any advantage for OS9 ptle ? steverieck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2004 09:17 PM
PT6 taking advantage of Dual processor andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-17-2003 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com