Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2008, 02:01 PM
Jose Alva Jose Alva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Default Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?


Is Pro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

I'm tryin' to set up a home studio. I'll appreciate any suggestions

(I have 2 Macs: 1.25 GHz dual G4 with both OsX and OS9 and 2.3 GHz G5 with OSX 10.4.11)

Thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2008, 02:18 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Not in any way that you'd find useful.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2008, 03:57 PM
Mr. Anderson Mr. Anderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Littleton, MA
Posts: 87
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

No.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2008, 12:57 PM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default

hi Jose,
Late reply here...
as for the suggestions:

If you really want to use pro-tools 99% of the time, then your best bet is to perform all your live recordings through the duet into garageband/logic then open them in PT using a digi interface to edit , mix e.t.c

for example mbox mini for pro-tools( editing, mixing) and
Apogee duet for GB/Logic(only recording) ...but then you already know that.

Too bad the duet has no digital I/O
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2008, 01:01 PM
Suriel Zayas Suriel Zayas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

new to this, but here it goes. i guess i can't use pro tools le (standalone, without interface) to edit work? then my question is, what protools version can i use to edit without an interface, just using the computers speakers? thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2008, 01:11 PM
joe.cavers joe.cavers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 106
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Hi,

The answer is none, Pro Tools LE does not run without hardware attached. The cheapest way to run PT LE is with the Mbox Micro, which only has a headphone output. You can run PT LE with this but it has no ins/outs so you can't record any audio. If all you're doing is mixing audio and playing with midi however, this is fine.

Hope this helps
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-25-2008, 02:55 PM
Suriel Zayas Suriel Zayas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe.cavers View Post
Hi,

The answer is none, Pro Tools LE does not run without hardware attached. The cheapest way to run PT LE is with the Mbox Micro, which only has a headphone output. You can run PT LE with this but it has no ins/outs so you can't record any audio. If all you're doing is mixing audio and playing with midi however, this is fine.

Hope this helps
Joe
thank you joe.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-25-2008, 02:35 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiocase View Post
...If you really want to use pro-tools 99% of the time, then your best bet is to perform all your live recordings through the duet into garageband/logic then open them in PT using a digi interface to edit , mix e.t.c ...
Audiocase,

Have you done this yourself? The reason I ask is that I have to do a project where all the source material is in GarageBand. I've briefly looked through the manual, but the only way I can see of doing this is to export each track into iTunes and then take those files and import them into PT.

That seems like a lot of unnecessary work.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-25-2008, 06:16 PM
audiocase audiocase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London
Posts: 205
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoneinapond View Post
Audiocase,

Have you done this yourself? The reason I ask is that I have to do a project where all the source material is in GarageBand. I've briefly looked through the manual, but the only way I can see of doing this is to export each track into iTunes and then take those files and import them into PT.

That seems like a lot of unnecessary work.

Any ideas?

hi,
You're right. Anything coming from garageband is a lot of work but If you have logic then you're in luck.
Simply open the gb project in logic and then export ( either by OMF/audio tracks and then export the midi if any)


I dont like using GB or logic that much, but in logic you could export the midi tracks as well as the audio and open them up in PT. Be sure to name all your tracks before you midi export them (for softsynths) and/or audio tracks.
__________________
Be ready to capture the magic... even in your sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2008, 06:30 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is PPro Tools LE compatible with Apogee Duet?

Thanks for the reply Audiocase,

I do not have Logic, so I guess its going to have to be the long way home.

Ah well....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 with Apogee Duet ? Vides7 Pro Tools 10 1 01-02-2012 12:20 PM
Pro Tools and Apogee Duet Rhythm_Writer Pro Tools 9 13 04-15-2011 04:41 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Apogee Duet Rhythm_Writer macOS 1 04-12-2011 12:08 PM
Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet Crow74 Pro Tools 9 24 12-27-2010 04:34 PM
Apogee Duet & Pro Tools 9? bradweeks80 Pro Tools 9 4 12-24-2010 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com