Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2010, 09:58 AM
yeluhz_strongs yeluhz_strongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

Hi,

I decided to crossgrade to PT 9 from 8.04 cs2 yesterday and it installed fine. My PC is Win 7 Prof. 32-bit, i7 930 2.8 Ghz, 6 gigs ram, ATI Radeon HD 4770.
However, PT won't open, I double-click, I see the little hour glass then nothing happens. I right-clicked and used 'Run as administrator' even though I am logged in as Admin, and nothing.

I installed the 003 firewire drivers as well.

I figured it would be the PACE/iLok Driver, so I installed the newest version and now get an error during installation.

Error 1920.ServicePACE License Services (PaceLicenseDServices) failed to start. Verify that you have sufficient privileges to start system services.

In my Control Panel I see that iLok Client Helper 5.9.1 and Interlok driver setup x32 5.9.1 are installed.

Helpful tips?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2010, 10:03 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

Have you done all the Win7 optimisations??

If not then turning off DEP and UAC and then starting again will likely help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2010, 10:38 AM
yeluhz_strongs yeluhz_strongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

I followed the recommended optimizations.
For the DEP, I chose which files to exclude before, but now I just entered the cmd to turn it completely off and I am re-installing PT 9 at the moment.

Will post back in a few mintues.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2010, 10:52 AM
yeluhz_strongs yeluhz_strongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

Nothing, again!

No splash screen--not even an error message!

I opened my Task Manager to view what Processes are running;
I see Pro Tools.exe, using ~26,000 K of memory usage, but then it disappears after 30 seconds!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2010, 12:21 PM
yeluhz_strongs yeluhz_strongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

Spent 40 minutes on hold to wait for a Tech Agent and decided to hang up.
~_~

I submitted my case now, Case : 01403832
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2010, 03:52 PM
bootybandit bootybandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Paris, France - Detroit, U.S.A.
Posts: 114
Red face Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

Atleast I'm not alone, I've been trying various ways for 5 days now, and have finally arrive at the point where there's NO more errors (PT9 nor iLok)........but it won't launch. It turns for 30 sec., loads as a task file then, nothing; it simply quits.

All drivers are updated (PT9 MBox2 mini, Ilok client & driver, w7, etc.)

There's 2 PT9 defiant "ntdll.dll" errors listed in my windows events log each time I try to run it:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Digidesign\Pro Tools\ProTools.exe, ntdll.dll, version : 6.1.7600.16559,

also listed in the same file:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll

So...........the problems are here! Check your files, maybe you have the same.

I finally rolledback to PT8 for now but it's a shame when I've paid for PT9.
There must be a quick fix happening..........soon!

Ilok not updated errors:
iLok does NOT currently have drivers for PT9. They are included in the PT9 driver update

If you're having PT9 driver errors really pay attention to the instruction 'cause they can be quite confussing; it's quite a jiggsaw:

- PT9 Mbox (MBox 3)
- PT9 MBox2 Family

Make the right choice.....
__________________

Healing the world through music.................

Sony Vaio Laptop|2 Core P8700 2.53 Ghz 8 Gb Ram|Win8 x64
PT 9.0.6|Cubase 7|Samplitude Pro X|Reason 5|Spectrasonics|Komplete
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Akai LPD8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2010, 04:45 PM
yeluhz_strongs yeluhz_strongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

Man, pay that much money to not even launch!

I checked my Event Log and it read:

Faulting application name: ProTools.exe, version: 9.0.0.121, time stamp: 0x4cc25876
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7600.16559, time stamp: 0x4ba9b21e
...
the ntdll.dll file is located in,

C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll

Tried the tech support, AGAIN, and waited 20 mins with no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2010, 05:38 PM
bootybandit bootybandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Paris, France - Detroit, U.S.A.
Posts: 114
Default Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

Don't like to say, I told cha so, but.............I told cha!

And no one from Avid nor the genies of the forum are acknowledging it, hmmm.

Now ain't that a croc-o-crap !
__________________

Healing the world through music.................

Sony Vaio Laptop|2 Core P8700 2.53 Ghz 8 Gb Ram|Win8 x64
PT 9.0.6|Cubase 7|Samplitude Pro X|Reason 5|Spectrasonics|Komplete
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Akai LPD8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2010, 06:27 PM
yeluhz_strongs yeluhz_strongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

And what good is one complimentary phone support if I can't get through?

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2010, 07:43 PM
yeluhz_strongs yeluhz_strongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error

Over a hundred views and no tips or solutions from anyone?
No other similar cases?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The installer was unable to launch the PACE system files installer - Help please buzz302 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-14-2012 10:05 AM
TPkd error & pace error trying to install that too rost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-04-2008 06:13 PM
PACE Extension Warnings on 7.4 Leopard Launch Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-25-2008 08:03 AM
Unable to launch PACE System Files installer Ab7b9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-17-2003 09:34 PM
Pace error PTLE6.1.1 gonzolagonda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-30-2003 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com