Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2010, 12:44 PM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 109
Default SYNC I/O Cable not long enough???

I need it about 18feet long, form the MAc to the Sync which i located in the room.
Did anybody tried to prolong it DIY?
Cut in half and solder an 8wire (UTP?) cable in the middle?
I did not see an option of the sync cable to longer anywhere?

Or is it better to use longer coax cable which would eventually go to a 192...
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2010, 02:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: SYNC I/O Cable not long enough???

I have bought them 50 ft. before. You just need to order the correct pinout
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2010, 02:17 PM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 109
Default Re: SYNC I/O Cable not long enough???

Where?

What if i just expand it, using a 9 pin cable?
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2010, 05:09 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: SYNC I/O Cable not long enough???

I got it from Pacific Radio in Hollywood.
It was made by Pan Pacific S-8MDMxxx
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2010, 02:59 AM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 109
Default Re: SYNC I/O Cable not long enough???

Hmmm,
that might take a while, since i am not from the states,

I might as well, just do it by myself.

Anybody had any luck?

Still wondering do all of you PT HD users keep SYNC I/O so close to the PC, that you dont need the extra few feets of the cable that comes ITB?
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:00 PM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 109
Default Re: SYNC I/O Cable not long enough???

i went ahead and did the split myself.
Soldered in a non shielded CAT5 cable, approx. 15feet,
Working, no problem

For anyone in doubt...
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How long can my USB cable be? johnnyv ICON & C|24 3 08-02-2005 11:57 AM
How long is the cable from the 192 to the... Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-15-2004 08:24 PM
how long is the pci to breakout cable? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-23-2001 07:57 AM
Long keyboard cable for MAC? bluemt Tips & Tricks 2 03-09-2000 08:10 PM
How long is the Interface cable?? Targon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-02-1999 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com