Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2008, 10:36 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 415
Default How to Change Patches via a Midi Keyboard Controller?

Does Xpand! recognize program change from an external Midi synth-keyboard controller?

I'd like to be able to change Xpand!'s patches without having to reach and grab for the mouse.

I'd rather be able to change programs directly from the Midi synth.

Thanks,
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2008, 09:00 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to Change Patches via a Midi Keyboard Controller?

Quote:
Does Xpand! recognize program change from an external Midi synth-keyboard controller?
Nope. Use the Directional Arrows on the Qwerty Keyboard.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:03 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 415
Default Re: How to Change Patches via a Midi Keyboard Controller?

Okay, next question....

Is there any softsynth on the market that responds to program change via a midi keyboard controller or sequencer?
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2008, 03:39 AM
Ry-Fi Ry-Fi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 68
Default Re: How to Change Patches via a Midi Keyboard Controller?

It's stupid: it DOES respond to program change if you're on the patch change dialog box, but in normal operation, it doesn't. So, that makes it practically useless, since you still need to use the mouse anyways.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change MIDI patches on protools 6.1 Amnesiac MIDI 1 02-10-2008 01:51 AM
Change Instrument Track via Midi Controller jallen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2007 10:07 AM
Midi keyboard and controller? pertrot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-03-2007 09:21 AM
MIDI patches randomly change during recording? HEL Jj Cichon MIDI 1 05-22-2006 09:30 AM
Cannot get MIDI patches to change from PT6 orfeas MIDI 2 04-04-2003 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com