Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2006, 02:03 PM
lowfreq33 lowfreq33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default Some plugins don\'t appear in drop down menu.

This is a really strange issue. I'm running PT 7.1.1 on a macbook pro 1.83 Ghz, everything works great *except* some of my plugs don't show up in my sessions. All the stock plugs are there, as well as amplitube LE, T-racks eq, but my factory bundle plugins aren't there, or any other plugs I have downloaded from nomad factory, Roger Nichols digital, wrapped vst plugins via fxpansion, nothing. When starting PT I can see the plugins being authorized on the startup screen, my ilok is fine, the plugins are in the plugins folder, I've reinstalled PT 7.1.1, updated my OS, reinstalled the plugins, and I still don't see them. Has anyone else had this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2006, 08:14 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: Some plugins don\'t appear in drop down menu.

Roger Nichols Inspector "free" is a stereo plug in only and will only show up on a stero track. I can't speak for the others. But you might want to check that out.


Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2006, 08:41 PM
xian$ xian$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 122
Default Re: Some plugins don\'t appear in drop down menu.

I have another post on here from earlier today with a similar problem. I can't get Reason to show up on insert. Suscks because my music is almost all composed on Reason, recorded on PT, and then live instruments and vox are added on top.

Also, check out this thread you can find on the main page ( click here

It seems there is a problem with Intel based macs, but it sounds like you may not have an intel based mac.

I really hope I can solve this problem ASAP.
__________________
Mac Mini 1.5GHz Intel Core Solo, 512 RAM, Mbox, PT 7.1, Oxygen 8.
Dell Inspiron 9300 1.0 RAM, Mbox PT 7.0, external firewire drive, Oxygen 8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2010 09:44 AM
Favourites in PT Drop Menu ThisIsSick Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2009 06:12 AM
no options on the insert drop down menu sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-05-2008 09:20 PM
Drop down rates in RTAS menu???? fantom27 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-20-2007 03:26 AM
"Help" drop-down menu 7.3.1cs1 greyed out in XP idylldon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-01-2007 06:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com