Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-13-2011, 08:40 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,235
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJarzabek View Post
Still having the memory problem. Any help?

Avid knows about this, do a search in the DUCK. I call this a "memory leak", if you work on a "heavy" session for a while PT will give you a memory error and will crash just as you indicated. My sessions are big, lots of plugs, video, heavy automation etc BUT...I start from re-boot, open the session plays file for a few hours (usually 3 to 4 hours of work depending on how much editing) and then crash!

Some suggest NOT to use VI, no thick automation, unload the video to satellite, no elastic audio etc,etc,etc. But I do not use any VI, MIDI, or elastic audio so...the problem remains, everybody knows about it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-16-2011, 12:31 PM
MJarzabek MJarzabek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

This is really irritating, I'm trying DV50 and DV video next, instead of H.264. Any video recommendations?
__________________
Still working.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-23-2011, 12:18 PM
MJarzabek MJarzabek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

I changed the video to Apple 422, but the problem still exists. I noticed if TL Space is completely removed from the session, it seems to run ok. When TL Space is in the session, even just one insert, it begins to build up memory in the Activity Monitor.

Is there a problem with TL Space and memory in Pro Tools 9???
__________________
Still working.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-28-2011, 10:12 PM
se.audio's Avatar
se.audio se.audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 288
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

Have been running into that same problem here on PT 9.0.2

Running at 32GB of RAM so I believe the problem isn't there

Any fix yet?
__________________
se.audio
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-13-2011, 08:06 AM
emreramazanoglu emreramazanoglu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 92
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

bane

of

my

life


constantly get this issue - on HD and HD native PT9 - fully legit system - all plugins up to date - 9.01 and 10.6.4 (tho had it on pt8 too) - 8 gig of ram in 8 core westmere mac pro

killing me....activity monitor is showing around 1.84 GB used on this current LARGE session with several VIs - lots of automation and MANY plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-13-2011, 09:38 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

Are there any VI's you can offload from the PT memory space, Kontakt 4, Spectrasonics and a few more have "server" options that allow their VI's to use memory outside of PT.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-13-2011, 01:13 PM
FDurrett FDurrett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Mpls. MN, USA
Posts: 72
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

This happened to me last Friday doing a 20-track post session with several stereo auxes (HD3 Accel) - tracks were dialog, music and a few for sfx. I was using a few RTAS plugins (DNS One, etc), but most were TDM. I tried to load Sony Oxford De-click via AudioSuite and got the low memory error. Restarted, tried again, same result. I was finally able to load it as RTAS, and it worked fine. I checked memory usage for Protools in Activity Monitor and it was using around 768 MB of RAM or so - I have 16GB installed in my new Mac Pro 6-Core 3.33ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-13-2011, 06:13 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

Like many others here I've been getting this in every version of 9.x. The other morning it happened immediately upon opening the same session I had closed the night before, before I did ANYTHING in the session, on a fresh boot of both the Mac & PT. I rebooted the Mac again and it opened as normal. The warning still comes periodically and I've found that I quit PT a lot & reboot during the day just trying to avoid it.

But that warning on the fresh boot of both the Mac & PT makes me think this is some huge memory leak that pops up like roulette. It does NOT occur only after working in a huge session for extended periods. It can happen anytime.

This is widespread and everyone I interact with that uses PT9 has it. I had hoped that the 9.0.3 release would have found it, but no mention of a memory fix.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-14-2011, 01:03 AM
nob turner nob turner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: SF
Posts: 186
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

i saw this error the other day when i opened a session from another studio. it appeared to be the result of an older version of autotune that was inserted on a track. when i made it inactive, the problem went away and everything behaved fine. oh, and the problem only existed when the autotune plugin window was open.

not saying this is specifically what you've been dealing with, but check your plugin versions for compatibility with pt9. might be the source of the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-14-2011, 02:31 AM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Re: Pro Tools is Critically Low on Memory

Try working with 1 level of undo -when ram usage in activity monitor spikes around 2.7gig quit PT and relanuch.

Cheers

Bruno
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Is Critically Low On Memory TinyE1017 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 35 02-08-2011 10:25 AM
Pro Tools is Critically Low On Memory TinyE1017 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-09-2010 01:56 PM
Pro tools LE 8 critically low on memory maxxer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-10-2009 07:22 PM
Pro Tools Critically Low on Memory & End of Stream Session Corruption End of Stream Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 08-23-2008 11:18 AM
pro tools CRITICALLY LOW on MEMORY???!!! DodgyDave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-27-2003 06:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com