Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2010, 01:22 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Installing HD over LE

I've upgraded my HD2 system, all good.

I've also got a new Mbox, 2 weeks old dang!! So rather than pay again to upgrade that, I'm going to install HD9. They are in the same room anyway so I never use both at the same time.

Do I need the full installer or will the Upgrade installer do the trick?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2010, 10:01 PM
MJarzabek MJarzabek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Installing HD over LE

The upgrade should do it. Will HD launch without the PCI cards? I think you may have a problem with that.
__________________
Still working.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2010, 10:06 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Installing HD over LE

you will need the iLok license (you can move the iLok between rigs)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2010, 12:34 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Installing HD over LE

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJarzabek View Post
Will HD launch without the PCI cards?
Protools HD 9 no longer requires PCI cards to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2010, 06:53 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Installing HD over LE

Don't quote me but my understanding is with PT9 it's now the same software for everyone. When you launch PT9 it looks at what's attached and then gives you the features you have been licensed for and for hardware attached. So in your case if you have an HD license on your ilok and launch with an mbox attached you'll get PT9+CPTK. So you don't have to have multiple versions anymore.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 10.3.1 rballister macOS 2 10-10-2012 09:36 PM
Installing MP-8 on new mac francomurillo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 10-04-2011 09:11 PM
Installing 8.0.3pr in 10.6.1 rabssi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-30-2009 11:14 AM
Installing HD over LE dmoody Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-23-2008 07:46 PM
Installing both Mix and HD Kenshiro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-18-2003 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com