Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2016, 08:26 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default My Avid Cloud Question

Saw this in my account...
I understand that if you want to purchase a cloud plan,you do it from there...but
the question is how the storage is manipulated?
I mean the free cloud storage is 500mb...
here is what is showing for me
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cloud.jpg (12.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2016, 08:33 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 367
Default Re: My Avid Cloud Question

Can't quite read that... is that showing the bar graph not agreeing with the data amounts in text?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2016, 08:35 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: My Avid Cloud Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor4814 View Post
Can't quite read that... is that showing the bar graph not agreeing with the data amounts in text?
it's showing that i have 878mb used and 32GB available!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2016, 08:53 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 367
Default Re: My Avid Cloud Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by thanos4 View Post
it's showing that i have 878mb used and 32GB available!!!!
Nice! Their systems still getting settled, seems like...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2016, 08:55 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: My Avid Cloud Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor4814 View Post
Nice! Their systems still getting settled, seems like...
haha...what is showing yours?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2016, 11:54 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 367
Default Re: My Avid Cloud Question

I just have the included free plan ( 3 projects / 500 MB )... it's been accurate so far. First time I deleted all projects from the dashboard, the % storage used indicator by my login name in dashboard, still briefly showed space being used (instead of empty...) but the online account then showed it correctly, and then the dashboard also showed it correctly.
__________________
ADK Core Duo LE Digital Audio Workstation · Windows® 10 Home
Digi 003 Console · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Dell Inspiron 1525 · Windows® 10 Home
Mbox 2 · Pro Tools® 2018.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only one Cloud account per Avid account metalmixer Pro Tools 2018 46 01-26-2019 01:31 PM
Avid Everywhere / PT Cloud Collaboration peter5992 General Discussion 1 03-16-2016 08:26 AM
Welcome to the Avid Cloud Collaboration forum Avid Avid Cloud Collaboration 0 03-07-2016 04:43 PM
Is Avid Cloud Collaboration available? Rockman413 Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 08-07-2015 01:03 PM
Avid Everywhere and the Cloud Peter Cole General Discussion 0 10-18-2014 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com