Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2010, 09:35 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default 8.0.4 buffer change grief

I noticed awhile ago that I can't use 8.0.4 with Reaper (try to change the buffer or clock and it freezes), need to force close Reaper.
Well I just noticed the same thing with the standalone version of XGear.

I'm sure a fix is in the works, Digi? er...Avid?
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2010, 07:37 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: 8.0.4 buffer change grief

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottedog View Post
I noticed awhile ago that I can't use 8.0.4 with Reaper (try to change the buffer or clock and it freezes), need to force close Reaper.
Well I just noticed the same thing with the standalone version of XGear.

I'm sure a fix is in the works, Digi? er...Avid?
I think you need to ask Reaper for this update. Check their user conference and see if they are aware of the issue.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2010, 12:23 PM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: 8.0.4 buffer change grief

Reaper AND Amplitube/Xgear doing the same thing AND only since installing the 8.0.4 update. 8.0.3 works fine.
Me thinks it's the driver.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
How do i change my buffer size? 479succeed Windows 11 03-24-2012 11:44 PM
Buffer won't change kivaz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-01-2010 11:35 AM
H/W Buffer Size grief (errors 9092, 9093) noam_e 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-24-2010 06:17 AM
how to change DAE buffer?? c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-05-2006 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com