Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:50 AM
twigstickley twigstickley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default TC/E not working properly.

Moved some plug-ins around attempting to sort them somehow.

Got the error message "Cannot perform the operation because a valid TC/E AudioSuite Plug-In is not installed" when trying to use the TC/E tool. When I go to the plug-ins folder it is clearly there. I also tried re-installing that particular plug-in and using a different copy of it from another computer we've got at the studio here all with the same results.

Today I took everything out of the plug-ins folder except the 24 bit optimized mixer and the TC/E tool with the same results again. Anybody have a clue as to what's going on here??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:57 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: TC/E not working properly.

Trash your prefs and follow the rest of the OS X Troubleshooting tips in the sticky thread in this forum.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:12 AM
anal-log anal-log is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 43
Default Re: TC/E not working properly.

Goto -Setup/Preferences/Processing and choose from there.
That might do it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get my pro tools le 8.05 working properly rockposer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2011 12:27 PM
E-MU XBoard Not Working Properly in PT LE 7.4.2 2hip2b4real 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2008 04:52 PM
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
Strike not working properly GuyPicks Virtual Instruments 6 11-17-2006 01:11 PM
PT not working properly chainboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-21-2004 01:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com