Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-21-2018, 12:59 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 501
Default Re: MTRX and S6

We need more data.

Are there sources on the top of the monitor window on the Master Module?
Are there speakers on the bottom of the monitor window?
Do you see fold-downs at the bottom?
Are the A-D monitors - left column on monitor page accessible? Is there anything on the monitor window? A screen shot or cell pic might help.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-21-2018, 01:19 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 340
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Again, thank you Jeff.

There are no sources on the monitor window on the master module. I only have 'Intercancel' and 'all'

There are no speakers on the bottom of the monitor window.

There are no folddowns on the automation module softkey window. In fairness, I haven't set any up because I am handling that outside of the MTRX.



Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
We need more data.

Are there sources on the top of the monitor window on the Master Module?
Are there speakers on the bottom of the monitor window?
Do you see fold-downs at the bottom?
Are the A-D monitors - left column on monitor page accessible? Is there anything on the monitor window? A screen shot or cell pic might help.



Jeff
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	S6 w MTRX 082118.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	10809  
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-21-2018, 01:22 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 501
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Those Soft Keys indicate that DADman is focused / the application in the foreground. Is Pro Tools launched and opened with a session up?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-21-2018, 01:32 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 340
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Yes, Pro tools is launched and up. I focused the DADMan software in order to take the picture.

Randall

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Those Soft Keys indicate that DADman is focused / the application in the foreground. Is Pro Tools launched and opened with a session up?



Jeff
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-21-2018, 01:34 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 501
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Please take a picture of the Monitoring Soft Keys on the S6 (MAM) when Pro Tools is focused / in the foreground. You can get there with either Shift + . or from the Control Room Soft Keys accessible from the Extras page on the right Automation Module.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-21-2018, 02:32 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 340
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Here you go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Please take a picture of the Monitoring Soft Keys on the S6 (MAM) when Pro Tools is focused / in the foreground. You can get there with either Shift + . or from the Control Room Soft Keys accessible from the Extras page on the right Automation Module.



Jeff
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	S6 w MTRX Control Room 082118.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	10810  
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-21-2018, 02:46 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 501
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Did you customize all of your Soft Keys? These don't appear to reflect the factory set.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-21-2018, 02:50 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 340
Default Re: MTRX and S6

I have custom softkeys, but not on either of these two pages.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Did you customize all of your Soft Keys? These don't appear to reflect the factory set.




Jeff
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-21-2018, 06:12 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 501
Default Re: MTRX and S6

We need more data to troubleshoot this properly, including history.

Is this a new issue? What has changed in your configuration since you were operational previously?

This really feels like a binding issue. I would try most of the following:

Quit WSControl. Quit DADman and Pro Tools. Reboot your computer. Launch DADman and Pro Tools. Application switch between Pro Tools and DADman to see if you have proper binding. Verify your monitor profile. Load a few different monitor profiles. You should see sources, speakers, monitors and folds appear on the Master Module Monitoring page and on the Soft Keys (MAM). Ensure that you aren't simply missing your sources on the input which can be populated from the source selection list:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/h...s-MTRX-with-S6

Verify the binding. Un-bind - by pressing the Setup button on the top of the physical monitor controls on the Master Module. Press again to re-bind.

Note that monitoring controls which appear as faders (when DADman is in focus) will be there regardless of the state of binding.

Is the S6 and the MTRX on the same subnet? Are they being supplied IP addresses by an external router? Let us know what you find.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools MTRX LukeHoward Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 170 12-29-2017 02:47 AM
MTRX Box JSR Pro Tools | S6 4 11-01-2017 12:46 PM
MTRX antonis Post - Surround - Video 2 10-26-2016 12:31 AM
Avid MTRX Rpro System 5 2 10-12-2016 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com