Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2018, 09:00 AM
priorytools priorytools is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,063
Default Dim Pot On Monitor Page. . .

Is it possible to lock the dim level on the mtm monitor page ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2018, 01:15 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 502
Default Re: Dim Pot On Monitor Page. . .

Greetings,

No - there is no Dim lock. ICON didn't have this either. Are you concerned about accidentally tweaking this value for some reason?




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2018, 01:25 PM
priorytools priorytools is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,063
Default Dim Pot On Monitor Page. . .

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,



No - there is no Dim lock. ICON didn't have this either. Are you concerned about accidentally tweaking this value for some reason?









Jeff


Yes.… it happened today.
Result, when taken out of dim, very loud.
I guess the work around is to not have MTM on monitors view when in hectic session.
But having dim lock, tb lock etc would be a good idea.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

Last edited by priorytools; 07-24-2018 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2018, 05:07 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 502
Default Re: Dim Pot On Monitor Page. . .

Just for clarity, your are not observing erroneous behavior where the dim value changes without you tweaking it, correct? I want to make sure there is a bug logged if we need it to be. Thanks.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2018, 02:42 PM
priorytools priorytools is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,063
Default Re: Dim Pot On Monitor Page. . .

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Just for clarity, your are not observing erroneous behavior where the dim value changes without you tweaking it, correct? I want to make sure there is a bug logged if we need it to be. Thanks.









Jeff


Hi Jeff.
No erroneous behaviour.
Just hectic tracking session.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Studio Monitor Express & Transport act as digital monitor controller? briancares Artist Series 1 02-04-2014 05:23 AM
pro tools shortcuts 11.0 page 2 and page 48 are missing vctorsound Pro Tools 11 1 08-27-2013 04:44 PM
MBox 2 Pro Monitor knob has stopped changing monitor levels Rumandolin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2013 09:13 AM
MIDI edit page.... Edit Window Scrolling ... Page Norm Mix MIDI 1 07-06-2009 07:31 PM
page in/page out when bouncing iMartin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-16-2006 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com