Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2012, 09:41 AM
lacassius lacassius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: jersey
Posts: 4
Default PT9, Apogee duet help please

So i just got an apogee duet and upgraded from pt8 to 9 so i could use it. Now when I try to arm a track it says "the track couldnt be record enabled because it doesn't have an active input and output assigned". Ive tried everything I could think of and can't fix this issue.

please help I have 24hrs left to test this mic before i lose the ability to return it and I can't test it because i can't record anything.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:30 AM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: PT9, Apogee duet help please

I guess the most logical question is what do you have assigned for the input and output of the track? This has nothing to do with the Duet, which I've used with PT9 just fine.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:50 AM
lacassius lacassius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: jersey
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT9, Apogee duet help please

i dont understand what you mean. in pt8 when i set it to input 1 that was the xlr of my mbox..i didn't have to assign input 1. maybe thats changed with pt9..if so how do i assign input 1 to input 1 of my duet which should be the xlr input.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:57 AM
lacassius lacassius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: jersey
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT9, Apogee duet help please

all of the input things on each individual track is dark. the output 1-2 right under it is lit up and works fine. i can playback music through it no problem. when i right click on the input1 and click on make active it says "could not be made active because input path is not available". no idea what that means
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2012, 03:44 PM
lacassius lacassius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: jersey
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT9, Apogee duet help please

nobody knows the solution?? nobody has come across this problem before??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2012, 07:51 PM
ripple FX ripple FX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Indianapolis, IN USA
Posts: 435
Default Re: PT9, Apogee duet help please

First make sure you install the driver for the Duet.

Then with your session open, check that your Playback Engine is set to the Duet.

Hope this helps,
Chris
__________________
http://www.ripplefx.com
Mac Pro 8 core 3.0GHz Harpertown
Magma PE6R4I - HD 3 Accel +1 Process
Control 24 - 96io - 1622
OSX 10.6.8 - PTHD 10.3.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Rosetta 200 (MINT), Lynx AES16e-SRC, Apogee Duet, BBE 882i, OFFERS ENTERTAINED jrhager84 Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 01:25 AM
Pt 9 and apogee duet 1 sidneyjohn Pro Tools 9 1 02-21-2013 09:07 AM
WTB:WTB: Apogee Duet 2 postman56 Buy & Sell 2 09-21-2012 05:37 AM
Apogee Duet 2 is out! nst7 Pro Tools 9 2 03-31-2011 12:23 AM
Apogee Duet with PT LE ? chicken 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-23-2007 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com