Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2011, 11:31 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56

Ok- so who has used this box before......??

Is it any good? Nice coverters? Nice pre's (at least on the two liquids)?

If I have to jump back to LE I am gonna needs some thing along these lines....??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2011, 11:39 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Ok- so who has used this box before......??

Is it any good? Nice coverters? Nice pre's (at least on the two liquids)?

If I have to jump back to LE I am gonna needs some thing along these lines....??
Was it really necessary to crosspost 3 different times when there are already a number of threads about the LS56?

It's a great unit, I love mine.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2011, 12:14 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Was it really necessary to crosspost 3 different times

It's a great unit, I love mine.
Desperate.....

So did you ever do a a/b with whatever avid interface you have/had?

What did you think?

The whole HD voicing i need another card issue is not fun
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2011, 12:22 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Desperate.....

So did you ever do a a/b with whatever avid interface you have/had?

What did you think?

The whole HD voicing i need another card issue is not fun
I noticed an immediate difference from my 003 in both DA and AD. Has a great list of features, and more I/O than any Avid interface.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2011, 01:06 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default

Dan, hey I was wondering what sample rate u record at? Also have u smux'd adat's in more than 48k?

Do u have to set the inputs thru the DSP mixer every time u want to record (into pt) or does it remember the setup?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2012, 02:43 PM
yaterd yaterd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Amman / Jordan
Posts: 4
Default focusrite liquid saffire 56 problem

hello everybody

i am new to forums , i hope i am in the right place.

i have a problem with my liquid saffire 56 interface, i tweaked all my system .

system:-

processor : intel core i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40 GHz
RAM : 16GB DDR3
VGA card : ATI Radeon HD 5870
Os: windows 7 ultimate 64bit


i had to buy a firewire card , and when i run the OHCI tool .. it says

Vendor : (104C) Texas Instruments
Chipset: (8025) TSB82AA2B/TSB83AA22A/TSB83AA23
Revision: 01
Max 1394 Speed Capability: S800
Support: Compatible, no known issues.

Done.

so it is supposed to be compatible , though when i run mix control 3 . it gives me .. no hardware connected , although everything is plugged , sometimes it is connected sometimes it just disconnects. mainly after i open PT10

everything is updated , all the drivers .. i cant seem to know what is causing the problem ..

i would really appreciate some help

thanks all
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2012, 03:21 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default

So when you have your Saffire 56 plugged-in what does your device manager show for the sapphire 56?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2012, 04:40 PM
yaterd yaterd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Amman / Jordan
Posts: 4
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56

hello

the computer recognizes the the saffire 56 . and it works smoothly with pt 10 for a while at least .. and mix control 3 opens .. then all in a sudden ..

the saffire seems to disconnect. i have to restart my computer for it to get recognized again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2012, 07:12 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Dan, hey I was wondering what sample rate u record at? Also have u smux'd adat's in more than 48k?
Pretty well never record over 48k, so I wouldn't know about how well SMUX works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Do u have to set the inputs thru the DSP mixer every time u want to record (into pt) or does it remember the setup?
MixControl always remembers everything. You can save up to 250 different profiles or something like that.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2012, 07:13 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yaterd View Post
hello

the computer recognizes the the saffire 56 . and it works smoothly with pt 10 for a while at least .. and mix control 3 opens .. then all in a sudden ..

the saffire seems to disconnect. i have to restart my computer for it to get recognized again.
Are you using the very latest MixControl from here: http://beta.focusrite.com/
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 muzicmaken Pro Tools 10 0 03-31-2012 09:17 PM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 YYR123 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 11-16-2011 11:57 AM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 YYR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-12-2011 11:31 AM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 and PT 9 ? trock Pro Tools 9 5 09-19-2011 04:27 PM
I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9 PUMASALAD macOS 7 04-14-2011 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com