Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2010, 02:29 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default "ride" the faders?

can someone explain exactly how to do this? Do you do this to adjust leveles during the bounce? ANd can i do it using my projectmix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2010, 04:20 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

The term "riding the faders" comes from the days of mixing on a console before they had automation. The volume faders were manually adjusted when the tracks were bounced down to the final mix.

You can use automation on your volume faders to achieve this.
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2010, 04:25 PM
hodge hodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

ok cool, is this a some what new feature (past year or so)? For some reason i thought you couldnt do that with protools
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2010, 04:33 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

As far as I know you have always been able to do this in PT (at least all the years that I have used it). Just read up on automation in the reference manual.
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2010, 05:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ondruspat View Post
As far as I know you have always been able to do this in PT (at least all the years that I have used it). Just read up on automation in the reference manual.
Yes indeed. Just put the track's automation in TOUCH mode and grab that fader. If select to view VOLUME in the edit window, you can see the line turn red whenever your finger is controlling the fader(even if you don't actually MOVE it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2010, 11:23 PM
Matts Matts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 145
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

Yeah, but you can't _manually_ "ride" the faders _while_ bouncing, can you - if that's what the original poster had in mind?

(You can however accomplish this, to manually "ride" the faders, if you forget about the actual bounce command, and record to a new track instead.)

-matts
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2010, 12:10 AM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

Correct, you cannot adjust faders during a bounce. You set all your automation params BEFORE you bounce to disk. Dial it in, get it right... THEN bounce to disk when you want a final version.

All mixing commands are automatable in Pro Tools (all versions.) Hold down control + option + command + click and you will get a quick menu drop down which says "enable paramater". If you say yes, it will give you an automation lane living in your edit windown, next to playlists.
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2010, 06:41 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matts View Post
Yeah, but you can't _manually_ "ride" the faders _while_ bouncing, can you - if that's what the original poster had in mind?

(You can however accomplish this, to manually "ride" the faders, if you forget about the actual bounce command, and record to a new track instead.)

-matts
Tthis is true, and here's the workaround broken down(if you just feel the need to ride faders all the way to the end). Bus all your tracks to a new stereo bus, create a new stereo AUDIO track with the input set to that same bus, put the new track in record and go. Now you are creating a final 2mix where you CAN ride the faders.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2010, 01:09 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

"The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to........... "

__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2010, 04:33 PM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: "ride" the faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ondruspat View Post
"The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to........... "

I'll see you and raise you one
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
is there "delay compensation" for writing automation via faders?? anotherchrisperry Artist Series 19 10-01-2012 05:45 AM
Feature Request: Assignable "Midi faders" Xill Artist Series 4 10-29-2011 11:15 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Control 24 loss of Faders "possible power supply problem"? Kevin101 ICON & C|24 1 01-23-2003 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com