Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2009, 10:55 PM
nayrbnoswal nayrbnoswal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 38
Default Satellite Tracks?

i see an option when making a new video track for adding a satelite track...
what exactly is a satelite track??... i added one and couldn't figure it out...
This is on a host HD system with a LE video satelite rig.
any info or links to articles on this would be great.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2009, 08:01 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,201
Default Re: Satellite Tracks?

Quote:
any info or links to articles on this would be great.


http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._v80_56127.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2009, 08:33 AM
nayrbnoswal nayrbnoswal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 38
Default Re: Satellite Tracks?

if you can find what i am talking about in the manual than please tell me the page no!

i am talking about a new track option that pops up when making a new track.... called "satellite track"

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2009, 09:30 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Satellite Tracks?

On Page 107 it says "For more information, see the guide for your specific Satellite option.

You Have Video LE. But if you searched you would have found Satellite with Media Composer that talks about Satellite Tracks.

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._v80_56146.pdf
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline Satellite Video tracks in PT10? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 5 10-25-2011 01:52 PM
Waveforms missing on tracks using Satellite Digi_Dog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-21-2011 05:37 PM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 08:42 AM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM
Protools can't find the satellite port... but i don't want to use satellite tomcolliva Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-02-2009 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com