Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2009, 08:35 AM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default VIs - Output suddenly quits

Hi everybody, I'm having a problem lately with my VIs -- particularly Hybrid and Xpand, but it seems most prevalent in Hybrid -- where I'll be playing the keyboard controller just auditioning sounds and everything's going perfectly normal -- and then suddenly the sound is gone! No level is there on the meter, nothing. It just stops working. I'm not hearing a pop or anything when it happens, it just quits as if I turned off my controller or something.

There doesn't seem to be any problem with midi tracks already recorded, those seem to work fine. It'll only be the track I'm working with. If I replace the VI (say Hybrid) with another (Xpand) on the same track, it still doesn't work. If I delete the track and start over with a new track, it'll work for awhile and then it happens again. If I quit the session and reopen, it'll work for awhile and then stop. This is very frustrating. Any ideas? My platform stats etc. are below.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 32GB RAM
Mbox 3 Pro
Mac OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.5
Melodyne 4.0.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.2
Omnisphere 2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.0
Battery 4.1.4
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2009, 08:40 AM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

Oh, forgot to mention, this has happened now in more than one session, so I don't think it's a problem with just that one session. It seems like it must be some sort of bug either with the VIs or with my PT version. Thanks.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 32GB RAM
Mbox 3 Pro
Mac OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.5
Melodyne 4.0.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.2
Omnisphere 2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.0
Battery 4.1.4
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2009, 10:23 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

Quote:
it just quits as if I turned off my controller or something.
Maybe it is a problem with the controller or the MIDI side of the equation in general. Since you say that recorded MIDI plays back with no problems, that reinforces my argument.

How is your controller connected? Do you have cables that you can swap or a different controller that you can use to compare?

I have a 2x2 USB midi interface that gave me some problems when connected to a USB hub. No problems since I connected directly to my mac...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2009, 10:36 AM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

That sounds like a good possibility. I have an Oxygen 49 controller. It hooks in straight in to the Mac via USB. Very convenient. Unfortunately I don't have any replacement cables or another controller to compare. But I guess getting a new cable would be a good first step.

Kinda sucks though, because this controller is fairly new, only about a year old.

Thanks.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 32GB RAM
Mbox 3 Pro
Mac OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.5
Melodyne 4.0.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.2
Omnisphere 2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.0
Battery 4.1.4
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2009, 11:23 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

If the problem ends up being USB related on the controller,, then you might be able to connect with just MIDI cables.. You don't say what Digi interface you have...

Hopefully its just a USB cable.

Not sure how else you can test.. Anybody you can borrow a controller from?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2009, 11:46 AM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

It's an Mbox 2 Pro Factory. But I don't have any midi cables either, so either way I'm gonna have to buy a cable anyway. So hopefully it's just the USB cable.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 32GB RAM
Mbox 3 Pro
Mac OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.5
Melodyne 4.0.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.2
Omnisphere 2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.0
Battery 4.1.4
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2009, 11:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

Quote:
If I replace the VI (say Hybrid) with another (Xpand) on the same track, it still doesn't work.
Are you regularly putting more than 1 VI plug-in on the same track? Or possibly moving the plug-in from one track to another, or one slot to another?

If so, what is likely happening is that the 'connection' to the plug-in is getting broken. When this occurs, make sure in the MIDI section of the Instrument track (I'm assuming you're using Instrument tracks..) that the output is going to the correct VI and channel.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2009, 01:53 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Are you regularly putting more than 1 VI plug-in on the same track?
No, 1 VI per track. Pretty much always the first insert.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Or possibly moving the plug-in from one track to another, or one slot to another? If so, what is likely happening is that the 'connection' to the plug-in is getting broken.
Occasionally I'll copy the VI from one track to another, but I don't think that's the case in these particular instances. But I also wouldn't think that's the problem, because when it happens, I'll even delete the whole track, create a new track from scratch and insert the VI again anew and now it doesn't work at all. And sometimes I'll create the track in a new place (next to a different track than I had before). Would that still be a symptom of this problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
When this occurs, make sure in the MIDI section of the Instrument track (I'm assuming you're using Instrument tracks..) that the output is going to the correct VI and channel.
Sorry, not sure how to do that.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 32GB RAM
Mbox 3 Pro
Mac OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.5
Melodyne 4.0.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.2
Omnisphere 2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.0
Battery 4.1.4
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2009, 02:48 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

Quote:
Occasionally I'll copy the VI from one track to another, but I don't think that's the case in these particular instances.
That certainly could be the problem.

Quote:
Sorry, not sure how to do that.
I think it may be time to dig into the manual and read the section on Instrument tracks. Essentially make sure that Instrument is shown in the Edit or Mixer window and you'll be able to see the MIDI in/out ports for that track. The input should typically be set to 'All' and the output to the VI instance and channel that you want the track to control.

Here's an image from PT7 (virtually the same in PT8) - see up at the top where it shows 'All' and 'Xpand 1-1'?

Instrument Track
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2009, 10:48 AM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 166
Default Re: VIs - Output suddenly quits

Okay, no wonder I was sorta lost. I took a look at that picture and my instrument tracks don't look like that for some reason (7.4). That whole top area (from the "All" down to the "Mute" etc.) is missing on my Inst. tracks. Is that by chance an HD track in your picture? Or is there a button that I need to push to uncollapse the view or something?

(Incidentally I have a picture of one of my instrument tracks I could show you but I can't figure out how to attach it to my message.)
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 32GB RAM
Mbox 3 Pro
Mac OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.5
Melodyne 4.0.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.2
Omnisphere 2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.0
Battery 4.1.4
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Console suddenly has no audio output brentman31 Windows 14 03-23-2013 09:00 PM
HELP please PT 10.1.1 suddenly QUITS funkymik111 macOS 1 03-17-2012 10:51 PM
suddenly getting quits due to rewire crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-08-2011 03:29 AM
PT LE 7.4 suddenly quits geosel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-15-2010 05:36 PM
No Audio Input or Output Suddenly ansanity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-23-2008 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com