Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2008, 06:33 AM
about2flip about2flip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Smile Stereo Bus Not Working Anymore

Hi:

I'm wondering if anyone has ever had the issue of not getting audio an assigned stereo audio track bus. I am rewiring Reason into an instrument track, and then having the output of the inst track bussed to bus 1-2 of an audio track. I am arming the audio track to record, but nothing is coming through the audio track. Yes my output of the audio track is set to the sound card output 1-2.

Any Help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2008, 08:38 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Stereo Bus Not Working Anymore

Are you record arming hte audio track?
Are you in the proper monitoring mode? (input-only instead of auto-input? alt+k).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO not working anymore tobiasl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-24-2010 09:28 PM
Mbox, PT8, not working anymore on MAC popsnot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-19-2009 03:16 PM
ctrl,cmd and k is not working anymore? lowq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-29-2009 10:54 AM
vst2rtas not working anymore... peter99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-18-2008 04:03 PM
OMF from avid 11.0 to LE, not working anymore, help kalil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2003 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com