Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2001, 10:20 PM
JimLeb JimLeb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Oakland, CA USA
Posts: 128
Default Display counter pauses (new)

When slaving to my video deck, the counter pauses slightly every second or so. A reply from tech support to similar post as this said to make sure the energy control panel was on "never". THat's the way I have it. Hmmm.

It's a drop frame session, but everything is set up for that. I'm running 5.1. USD numbers seem fine. I have a feeling that this isn't just cosmetic. Can anyone shed light on this for me?
__________________
Jim LeBrecht
Berkeley Sound Artists

http://www.berkeleysoundartists.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2001, 06:03 PM
JimLeb JimLeb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Oakland, CA USA
Posts: 128
Default Re: Display counter pauses (new)

I found my problem! I had file sharing turned on. Turning it off made the counter problem go away. So it goes. This after switching out my USD and video deck.
__________________
Jim LeBrecht
Berkeley Sound Artists

http://www.berkeleysoundartists.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2001, 09:00 AM
Craig Jackson Craig Jackson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 2
Default Re: Display counter pauses (new)

You have an extension/control panel conflict with the digi init.
Any networking to printers (especially background), other computers or fax software can cause this.
If you run demo 2 of the free graphing calculator that comes with all Macs you will see the stutter/hesitation there too.
I think it's directly related to how ram is shared. My first fix was to disable the the control strip, having that open can really hit the performance of many AV apps hard, so open and close it as you need it with command +control+S. Although this is supposed to only HIDE it I find otherwise. The best cure is to have a dedicated set of extensions for the Digi app and boot into that. Digi recommends that anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Counter display blank when opening session Armando ICON & C|24 2 03-06-2013 03:17 PM
Display Counter Externally on 002 CeeBee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-11-2006 03:16 PM
Display time counter externally CeeBee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-11-2006 09:59 AM
New FREE Pluggo - Timecode Counter Display jkaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2002 06:20 AM
Feature Request: "Show Markers" in Big Counter Display s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-21-2001 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com