Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:48 PM
JGutta JGutta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
Default Recording instruments on separate tracks 4rm keybo

What is the best way of making sure all my loops are in sync???? I know I can use the metronome then manually hit play on the keyboard to record it that way, but it there a better way to make sure each loop is perfectly in sync?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2005, 08:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Recording instruments on separate tracks 4rm keybo

Can you sync the keyboard to midi? that should do it but keep in mind, the loops may not play unless PT is in play or record. This works with the arpegiator in my Motif es8.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2005, 02:31 PM
JGutta JGutta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 10
Default Re: Recording instruments on separate tracks 4rm keybo

I have a motif es too. I plan on getting the digi 002 soon,but right now I don't have any midi inputs or anything. When I get the 002 would I just be able to hook up the motif that way and sync my loops into pro tools on separate tracks?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looping and recording on separate tracks? tokyofan Pro Tools 10 6 11-07-2012 04:51 AM
Recording multiple separate tracks at once? todayistheday Pro Tools 9 2 10-27-2011 12:33 AM
Strike recording playback on separate tracks-Please Help !! Chris7514 Virtual Instruments 13 10-24-2008 03:33 PM
Cutting a long recording into separate tracks Raifer Tips & Tricks 2 02-18-2006 06:42 PM
help...can't record separate instruments NJM Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 09-22-2002 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com