Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2016, 03:40 AM
cygnal cygnal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 5
Default Fast Track Info

Win 7 64-bit @ CORE(tm)2 Duo

M-Audio Fast Track
---------------------

Q1. Is it Fast Track USB, or Fast Track USB 2nd Gen? There are
two driver links with the same version number

Q2. During installation, doesn't pop-up the "Install this driver". Is it because I set-up trust for M-Audio credentials?

Q3. Firmware shows 0.3.0 for 6.1.2 driver, is this correct?

Q4. In Ableton Live, when multi-core support is on, massive dropouts on any GUI actions, such as scrolling withing the mixer. That is unnacceptable, and I believe it's due to the driver, because I had Transit USB before, and everything worked fine.

__________________
phasө is a bitch
bµɐƨө !ƨ ɐ p!ʇⅽµ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2016, 01:43 PM
cygnal cygnal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Fast Track Info

-BUMP-
__________________
phasө is a bitch
bµɐƨө !ƨ ɐ p!ʇⅽµ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2016, 01:54 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Fast Track Info

Which one do you have:

First gen: http://medias.audiofanzine.com/image...ack-611274.jpg
MKII: http://medias.audiofanzine.com/image...ack-632220.jpg

If you select to trust M-Audio, I don't think it will prompt when you install the driver. I'm asuming you mean the pop up similar to this: http://www.davidegrayson.com/signing...n7_maestro.png

I'm not sure what the current fimrware is, and it will depend on which device you have. Also, I don't use Ableton, you might get better answers for that specific problem from their forum: https://forum.ableton.com/

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2016, 08:04 AM
cygnal cygnal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Fast Track Info

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
Which one do you have:

First gen: http://medias.audiofanzine.com/image...ack-611274.jpg
MKII: http://medias.audiofanzine.com/image...ack-632220.jpg

If you select to trust M-Audio, I don't think it will prompt when you install the driver. I'm asuming you mean the pop up similar to this: http://www.davidegrayson.com/signing...n7_maestro.png

I'm not sure what the current fimrware is, and it will depend on which device you have. Also, I don't use Ableton, you might get better answers for that specific problem from their forum: https://forum.ableton.com/

Joel
Spot on for the answer. Mine is a 2nd Gen. Hope you understand the confusion.
And, yes, that was the dialog I had in mind.

Now for the big Q: Does it work with Pro Tools First?

There are drivers on the Avid website, under Legacy category. Pro Tools First complains driver is not present (6117, even though installed, that's why I was worried about the prompt).

Since Ableton recognizes it as ASIO subsystem, what is wrong in Pro Tools First?
__________________
phasө is a bitch
bµɐƨө !ƨ ɐ p!ʇⅽµ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2016, 08:47 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Fast Track Info

Try pressing the N key when starting Pro Tools and make sure your Fast Track MKII is selected as the interface. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...t-FAQ#AAE-6117

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound is playing too fast with M-Audio Fast Track Pro wodkin FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 0 02-06-2015 09:42 AM
New PT10 User. MBox3, MAudio Fast Track Ultra, MAudio Fast Track 8R? epu Pro Tools 10 3 06-13-2012 03:55 PM
Leaked info about new Avid Fast Track products nst7 Pro Tools 9 1 08-09-2011 11:52 PM
track confusion in fast track ultra interface deck Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-24-2010 10:17 AM
Error - Info not getting to system fast enough Earfatigue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-16-2004 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com