Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2006, 03:45 PM
charlzm charlzm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default cannot change tempo

NOOB question, I'm sure, but I can't change the tempo in Pro Tools M-Powered at all. This is before setting up any tracks, after setting up a click, after recording audio, ANYTIME.

What am I doing wrong? I RTFM and right there on page 40, I'm doing what it says. I open the tempo change dialogue in the edit window and the "OK" button is greyed out. No matter what changes I make to the tempo, the "OK" button stays greyed out and the changes are not saved.

I also searched these forums but found nothing specifically relating to this exact problem.

Again, this is both before and after I've created tracks.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2006, 08:26 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: cannot change tempo

What version of the manual are you looking at? What manual exactly? Page 40 of the Reference Guide (that is available from the help menu within the program) has nothing to say about changing the tempo.

Setting the default tempo in Pro Tools is covered starting on page 166 of the Reference Guide.

Changing the tempo within the session using the Tempo Ruler is covered starting on page 354 of the Reference Guide.

Try those instructions first...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:21 PM
charlzm charlzm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: cannot change tempo

Quote:
What version of the manual are you looking at?
Sorry, this would be the "Getting Started" book, not the manual per se.

Quote:
Setting the default tempo in Pro Tools is covered starting on page 166 of the Reference Guide.
Thanks for the info. The info is on page 167 and it references exactly the same set of directions as the "getting Started" book.

I tried again today, and this time the "ok" button in the tempo dialogue is not grayed out. Huh. Go figure.

Again, thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2016, 11:01 AM
Scalpshifter Scalpshifter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ankeny
Posts: 1
Default Re: cannot change tempo

I do not know if this is directly relevant or the problem has been solved but I was having a related issue with automating tempo changes in PT 12 native and the problem was low latency monitoring. With low latency activated (I am using an Apollo 8 interface at the moment) the Tempo dialog was grayed out in key entry position and the graphical tempo ruler would not allow local changes using the standard tools - with low latency off, it seems to be working as expected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 12:55 PM
Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes pietro79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2006 09:00 AM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com