Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2016, 03:25 AM
Brian67042 Brian67042 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: ElDorado Kansas
Posts: 1
Default Unable to locate M-Audio hardware.

Of course this has been asked many times yet none of the solutions in those threads have worked for me. I just installed Win7pro 64bit and reinstalled PT8, updated to 8.0.5 and got my ilok authorization to work. Ive installed the latest moble pre usb driver and Pro Tools MP8 still cant find my moble pre. The interface works fine for playback of any other audio but PT wont launch at all now. ANY advice would be appreciated. I'm new to this forum or any forum for that matter so please bear with me.

my stats:

win7pro 64
samsung evo850 solid state drive
Intel dp55sb motherboard and
Intel i5 CPU 760 @ 2.80Ghz
64bit
8gb ram
Pro Tools MP8 (8.0.5)
Mobile Pre USB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2016, 03:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Unable to locate M-Audio hardware.

On Windows systems, you are better off setting Windows Sound Properties to use the onboard sound card and leave the M-Audio hardware for Pro Tools only. Start there, and if Pro Tools then works, there are several ways to get other sounds from the computer to come out of your monitors(but let's get Pro Tools working first)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2016, 01:38 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: Unable to locate M-Audio hardware.

^^^^ That !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 12:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com