Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2010, 11:15 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 402
Default "About" Info on Plug-Ins

Many times I'm caught up on conversations about "which version" of such-and-such plug-in are you running.

Question: Is there a way to open a plugin in Protools and click somewhere on the Plug-in that will tell you which version it is?

What is the simplest way to Get-Info on a plug-in?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2010, 06:14 PM
Concerttom Concerttom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, Calif.
Posts: 120
Default Re: "About" Info on Plug-Ins

Have you downloaded Digi's Tech Support Folder ( http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=25974 )? It's got a plug-in-version generator you can run for your whole PT system (you have to run it twice to get the version numbers, for some reason).
Also, you can go into your plug-in folder, highlight (single-click) individual plugs, then hit command>I ("I" for information) to get the numbers (that's in Mac, 'course -- for Windows, the comparable key command). Cheers
__________________
MacBook Pro, OS 10.6.2, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.6 GHz, 4 GB Memory, 003 Factory, PT LE 8.0.3, G-Tech G DRIVE Q 1TB HD

-------------------------------------------

'Wave of the future, Dude. One hundred percent electronic.' -- J. Treehorn
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2010, 06:24 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: "About" Info on Plug-Ins

On a Mac, you can also open the Plug-ins folder in List view in the Finder.
Then choose View: "Show View Options", and check the box next to "Version".
That will list the version number if available for all items in the list without having to do Get Info on each one.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2010, 06:26 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: "About" Info on Plug-Ins

there usually is a button to display the version # within the plugin. Often it's clicking on the name of it on the GUI.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2010, 03:10 PM
aren aren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 9
Default Re: "About" Info on Plug-Ins

Here is another easy way to get plug-in versions all at once-

With this free application, you can print out or save a report with this info-- much like the aforementioned "Pro Tools Tech Support Folder"

http://emptymusic.com/software/Plug_Tools.html

"Plug Tools is an app that can help you figure out which of your Pro Tools plug-ins are out of date.

FEATURES

• Scans your plug-ins folder and presents you with a listing of every plug-in it finds. It can then automatically compare your plugs against reference list and mark them “up to date” or “out of date” accordingly. Users can manually mark them as well."

-Aren
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 08:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
"Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out... amba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2008 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com