Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-01-2013, 02:46 AM
tomjackson tomjackson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

I kinda like that idea! In fact all I need to do is change the setting in BIOS. I'd like to put the whole room on one big switch. Does anyone know if this feature is available on a Mac Pro running OSX? I don't even know how to get to the BIOS on a Mac Pro.
_______
check here
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-03-2015, 08:11 PM
jham14 jham14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: mountain view hawaii
Posts: 3
Default Focusrite 2i2

PT 10 update to 10.3.10 caused several probs. Clock, ASIO settings, PT required PC reboot regardless how I closed it... Andy's 10 step solution did the trick & NO problems now. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-04-2015, 05:41 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default

I'm late getting in on this thread but I use the 2i4 and I initially had the same or similar problems, (I.E.) change of session from 16 to 48 would cause the dreaded popup interrupting Pro Tools. I really don't remember how I corrected this other than I no longer record at 16bit. I do everything at 48. Now, If the solution given in the original post by AndyMPV in fact solves the problem, I must assume that the entire issue is a Windows issue and not Pro Tools or Focusrite! Should I assume that my assumption is correct? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 08:53 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - Problems! willyguitar Pro Tools 9 0 11-28-2012 03:57 AM
pro tools 8 windows vista home premium???? bskipacoustic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-02-2010 03:01 PM
Need help with Pro Tools 7.4 on Windows Vista Home Premium therealprawphit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-29-2008 10:46 PM
M box 2 Pro tools LE Vista Home premium ed. SHOULD I BUY? Benjo11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-29-2008 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com