Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:10 PM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

I know there is a milion threads about this, but maybe the more there are the better and digi might take notice and comment and fix.

As far as I can see in other threads, the main problem is that PT9 is not 64 bit. This forces me and ALL other user of protools who would like to compose in Protools to purchase addition software like Logic, or vienna ensamble, if you want to run more than, lets say 2 VI's.
I mean seriously, so I go and buy a BMW, but then I need to go to Mercedes and buy an engin to drive my car?

I run PT 9.0.3 and a 8 core Mac Pro with 20 gigs of Ram, the ram is probly just gathering dust, cause protools is defiantly not using it.

Yes I could use another DAW, but I started on PT and upgraded and upgreded and crossgraded and upgraded, so I've invested sooo much money in this DAW.

I also know that all the pluggins aren't 64 bit, but why does Vienna ensamble and Logic rune the same VI's so much better.

Some of my VI' has server mode, and I run that, but even DIGI's VERY OWN VI' doesnt even work properly.

Is this it, do I just make peace with the fact that on my HD 3 system, I cant compose? or even on my new Macbook Pro I7 with thunderbolt and 4 gig's of ram?

Digi should come up with a solution for us, and not, have you checked this and that and followed these and those procedures, and this and that.
Yes I've done all that, and this and then soem.! YOUR RTAS VI's performance is up the pole.
FIX IT
please
thanks
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:28 PM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Oh I forgat to add this little food for thought.
For those living in America or UK, $ 499 might not seem like that much ( i might be wrong ) but here in South Africa, times that by 8 and you get R3992 for a " work around "VI solution like Logic.

And by the way, dont you just love the phrase " Work Around"
Im gonna try that on my clients, and see what they say.
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:32 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Pro Tools HD 3 TDM 9.0.3 on a Mac Pro Intel 8 Core with 20GB RAM and you can not playback nor perform with live polyphony with more than two RTAS VI instantiates?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:33 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

a) Pro Tools started life as an audio editor not a Midi Sequencer
b) still cheaper than paying session players
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:36 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 320
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

I notice the same thing... pictures to prove what I am seeing...

Seems I "paid too much for my Mac" was the answer

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=302828&page=5
__________________
• Logic 10.4.6

• MacOS 10.14.5 • Mac mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828e
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:41 PM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Pro Tools HD 3 TDM 9.0.3 on a Mac Pro Intel 8 Core with 20GB RAM and you can not playback nor perform with live polyphony with more than two RTAS VI instantiates?

Jip, not even joking, just read some of the threads on these forums, you can run 2 maybe three, try running even just sampletank with 5 instruments, and then insert omnispere. it strart coughing and sputtering. Even strike, I can't even run 2 instances of strike. Stylus, kills PT.

ag just to name a few
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:44 PM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
a) Pro Tools started life as an audio editor not a Midi Sequencer
b) still cheaper than paying session players

a) Yes and I started life and a baby, does this meen my mom must still feed me?

b) Yes, then digi shouldn't sell me something under the pretence of me not having to hire session musos
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:46 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Quote:
Originally Posted by louisenslinproduce View Post
Jip, not even joking, just read some of the threads on these forums, you can run 2 maybe three, try running even just sampletank with 5 instruments, and then insert omnispere. it strart coughing and sputtering. Even strike, I can't even run 2 instances of strike. Stylus, kills PT.
Unbelievable! How long has this been the case? Do you know if Pro Tools HD TDM Windows platform are experiencing this lack of RTAS VI performance?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:48 PM
Numi Numi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL United States
Posts: 376
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Try Reaper http://www.cockos.com/reaper/index.php

This is a much better and cheaper work around. They have a full demo, and it is lightweight great for VI's and such. Look up YouTube videos on Reaper Rewire Pro Tools..and you should be off in no time.

It really is an amazing "workaround"..and in some cases..sorta betta. You can install the 64bit version too :)

BUT! I do agree..the VI support is a little rough..coming from Cubase, I was absolutely floored at how poor VI's functioned. I do understand why the RTAS engine just doesn't cut it, but I think AVID could spend some time under the hood and make some significant improvements when the time comes.

Something tells me, they might already being doing so

Also, don't forget to free up some processing power from one of those cores in the Pro Tools Prefs if you can...that should help too.
__________________
Equipment:Mac Mini(Late 2012) and Mbox 3

Audio Drive:OWC TIChip924/FW800

Software:OSX 10.8.5, Pro Tools 11.0.2/10.3.7, Reaper 4 and WaveLab 7

~On The LeVeL~
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:48 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 320
Default Re: WHY MUST I BUY EXTRA SOFTWARE TO RUN VI's

Same thing with me!

I am in NO WAY slamming Pro Tools cause I LOVE IT but its this ONE THING that keeps it from being perfect for my needs and it seems to be the same for others

I hate... (did I mention I HATE?) having to bounce between different software just to try and create
__________________
• Logic 10.4.6

• MacOS 10.14.5 • Mac mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828e
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 Spectrasonics VI's, 50 NI VI's and 50 structure all in one pro tools session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2010 09:03 AM
Customizable extra keyboard for Quickeys software Studio Studio Tips & Tricks 1 03-07-2007 11:57 AM
move the included extra software to ilok? KSutton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2005 09:31 AM
Is the 'software bundle' worth the extra money? dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-14-2004 11:02 PM
AU, RTAS, or MAS extra software with Pro Tools LE? *DELETED* TranceGodz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2004 01:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com