Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #231  
Old 11-15-2010, 06:23 AM
lsd lsd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: MIAMI, FL
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
You sure you have owned HD?
LOL.. Yep..I own HD !! I wonder though with this Protools HD 9, can you Have multiple interfaces from various manufactures show up in the I/O & be used in a session?? If that's possible, hmmmm..
__________________
Peace & fortune...
LSD
Ellis Island Music & Sound, LLC
Miami FL

Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 11-15-2010, 07:33 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsd View Post
Time to reward the loyal HD Accel Owners...
.
And a free trip to Disneyland too?
I used analog decks for years longer than Protools HD has been on the scene and believe me what I save in maintenance costs - the pathetical small cost of HD upgrades have saved me bundles of cash over the years. I had a software upgrades that have saved easily 20K a year in labour costs alone due to added shortcuts.
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 11-15-2010, 07:44 AM
Cloud_9 Cloud_9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Davie, Florida
Posts: 337
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmost View Post
So did you upgrade to HD9 yet?
LMAO

Agree though.....
__________________
PT9, Windows 7 Ultimate
Digi 002

Asus P6T, Intel i7 2.66ghz, 6GB OCZ DDR3, HIS 4650 ATI Chipset 512MB DDR3, OCZ Stealth Xstream PSU 700W, WD Caviar Black 500GB System Drive, WD Caviar Black 500GB Recording Drive, Seagate Barracuda 1TB Audio Storage Drive, Furman HDS-6, Presonus Central Station Plus,Tannoy Reveal Active, Mackie HR824mkII, Manley Dual Mono, MPTK, SSL 4000

Komplete 7
Roland Integra-7
Nord Stage Classic 73 Rev. C
Nord Lead 3
Roland RD-300sx
Alesis Micron
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:20 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
And a free trip to Disneyland too?
I used analog decks for years longer than Protools HD has been on the scene and believe me what I save in maintenance costs - the pathetical small cost of HD upgrades have saved me bundles of cash over the years. I had a software upgrades that have saved easily 20K a year in labour costs alone due to added shortcuts.
I understand what you are saying, but the software is just part of you recorder costs that replace the reel to reel. Also there was a lot more money swilling around the recording industry back then.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:20 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
What about PT9 non-HD?
That one I dont know. That said, since the mixer is native and on the host...

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:27 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,535
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
So Shane, you're saying that PT HD Native sounds "Better" or has higher quality that than PT HD Native ?
No. I meant what I said verbatim:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Just to clarify on this topic, Pro Tools HD Native actually has a 64-bit floating point mixer resolution. This is far above the old 48 bit point fixed resolution of HD, with quite the noticeable difference in quality.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
When does all this stop !
Exactly. Something I'd like to know also. The amount of misinformation promoted in this very thread, and others, regarding PT HD Native is quite astonishing. That said, "TDM" HD isn't going anywhere and will be here for many more years to come.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 11-15-2010, 12:12 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
HD isn't going anywhere and will be here for many more years to come.Shane
I think part of the confusion, at least to me, is "what is HD?". I mean is PT9 + CPTK = HD . . . clearly that is what I've read many times - or is that just marketingspeak?.

Is my PT9HD-TDM played back on another interface still HD? Or does it need to use a HD interface to be HD?

I clearly don't know the answer . . . it's all very confusing.

I'm not complaining about what we have, I'm happy to go on using the TDM system I own, but I am not sure exactly how it compares to the other systems available - by my count at least 6 variations.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 11-15-2010, 06:41 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 is a SHAME for HD users!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimlongo View Post
I think part of the confusion, at least to me, is "what is HD?". I mean is PT9 + CPTK = HD . . . clearly that is what I've read many times - or is that just marketingspeak?.

Is my PT9HD-TDM played back on another interface still HD? Or does it need to use a HD interface to be HD?

I clearly don't know the answer . . . it's all very confusing.

I'm not complaining about what we have, I'm happy to go on using the TDM system I own, but I am not sure exactly how it compares to the other systems available - by my count at least 6 variations.
PT9 + CPTK does not equal HD, it says you get the same software features as PT HD so you can open sessions created in HD on a regular PT 9 platform on your laptop. This doesn't mean that PT 9 and CPTK has the same processing power of a full blown HD rig. In fact it is far from it, so all those complaining that their HD systems are now worthless can rest assured that they will still work for a long time to come. If your studio clientele bases their patronage on what equipment you have in your studio then in that case you probably either don't want them as clients anyway or your skills as an engineer need to be re-assesed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's a shame... offlinebouncer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-01-2012 04:07 PM
Oh, the shame dave911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 03-07-2010 03:58 PM
Sound Toys and McDSP Shame Shame Shame Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-17-2008 11:04 PM
A shame !!! samkangoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-30-2001 12:07 AM
no shame in my game drenched Tips & Tricks 1 01-20-2001 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com