Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2015, 07:31 PM
Kylehamilton Kylehamilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 13
Default Shift Select Doesn't work

Hi,

I have PT 11.3.1, running on a MacPro with Yosemite 10.10.

I've been learning PT now for a while. I'm aware of a short cut - shift select on multiple tracks - but, it doesn't and hasn't worked on my PT either on this mac, or a previous one!

Is there a setting in preference that needs to be turned on? If so - any idea where it is?

Many thanks,

Kyle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2015, 02:00 AM
DBK DBK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 256
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

whats the shortcut supposed to do? You may be thinking of Alt+Shift Select.

Also make sure the little A/Z button in the top right corner of the edit window is turned on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2015, 09:05 AM
Kylehamilton Kylehamilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 13
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

Hi - what I'm trying to do is select more than one track at a time - e.g. if I wanted to select and delete several tracks at the one time, instead of deleting them one at a time! As I understand it - all I have to do is hold down shift while adding more tracks to my selection. However, doesn't work - as soon as I select on another track - the first one deselects - I can only select one at a time. I should also be able to hold down the Command Key to add to the selection without selecting tracks in between (i.e. Non-Contiguously). But, that too doesn't work.

Curiously, I can select multiple sound clips by using the shift key - but not multiple tracks.

I have toggled the 'AZ' button on and off without effect - still can't shift select.

It seems to me that there may be a setting in the preferences to allow this. Or perhaps even either a setting in my macs system preferences or perhaps the keyboard itself (e.g. an 'F' key, or 'NumberPad On' function). However, nothing that I can so far find.

I though for sure by now, I would have 'bumped' into the solution - but no such luck - hence, I decided to post what would otherwise seem like an 'easy' fix!!

Any assistance greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Kyle
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2015, 08:49 PM
DBK DBK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 256
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

Edit: was wrong about the shortcut, just tried it in PT. Was mixing it up with another one sorry.

Last edited by DBK; 10-11-2015 at 09:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2015, 03:01 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

I have no idea why this happens on your system, and I'm not aware of any PT preference that can cause this behavior.

If you link track and edit selection; are you able to click'n'drag across multiple tracks with the Selector tool to select those tracks?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2015, 07:22 PM
Kylehamilton Kylehamilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 13
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

Hi Stig,

Thanks for jumping in here - this is really frustrating me. To be honest, this has been the way PT behaved since I started with it. I knew it was wrong, but assumed there was something I was just missing. However, several months later, and I've given up waiting - had to go ask.

So, in answer to your question - actually not sure I know what you mean by 'if you link track and edit selection'. However, I can tell you that using the various tools with sound clips - all of the usual Multiple Selection tricks work.

The problem is simply with the Channels. I can only select one at a time, in either the mix or the edit (timeline) window. I've tried using different keyboards - no good.

Any suggestions would be very welcome - I waste a lot of time doing things to channels one at a time!!!

Thanks,

Kyle.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2015, 12:46 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

I made a short video about this.

https://youtu.be/BZLWEKGFpIs
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2015, 11:02 AM
Kylehamilton Kylehamilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 13
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

Hi Stig,

Well - that does work - but, I have to use the Selector Tool, and I have to make the selecting in the Timeline. I still can't multiple select on the channels themselves. Every time I do, it just deselects the previously selected channel.

So thanks, in the meantime I'll just use you'r workaround, but if we can figure out why my system is functioning as it's supposed to - that would be great.

Thanks again,

Kyle
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2015, 05:27 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

If you click on the track names to select, which it seems like you do, I have no clue, Kyle. I will ping my fellow mods about this.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2015, 07:01 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: Shift Select Doesn't work

I tested this and PT behaves as expected when clicking on track names to shift select, but not as you'd expect when clicking in the timeline to shift select.

Seems like a small bug, I'll log it.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Field recorder guide track "select areas to search" doesn´t work kwassen Post - Surround - Video 6 04-13-2017 12:53 AM
Shift and mouse wheel doesn't work audiocontrol ICON & C|24 2 02-09-2015 08:12 AM
cmnd + a select all it doesn't work damasio Getting Started 11 06-17-2014 11:22 PM
Eucon 3.1 bug with McMix: Shift-Fader doesn't work DhyanMikael Artist Series 5 12-24-2013 05:50 AM
Mbox Pro 3 Monitor Select Doesn't Work in Lion Chingy macOS 14 01-08-2012 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com