Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2016, 07:13 AM
c-arts c-arts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vienna/Austria - Europe
Posts: 46
Default HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

Hi there,

is there a possibilty to connect an AVID PRE to a 192 digital I/O which is conncected to HD Native 12.5?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2016, 07:17 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-arts View Post
Hi there,

is there a possibilty to connect an AVID PRE to a 192 digital I/O which is conncected to HD Native 12.5?

Thanks
Nope. No A/D converters, no can do.

You could get another box to do the conversion but it's bit kludgy. Especially when regular 192s are so cheap.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2016, 07:26 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

I can't believe it that people don't read specs anymore. Would be so easy to find out that PRE is 100% analog box
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2016, 07:48 AM
c-arts c-arts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vienna/Austria - Europe
Posts: 46
Default Re: HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

Thank you Drew!

And JFreak: I read the manual - thank you.
But the question was if there is any possibilty or hint to connect it - with another between circuit!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2016, 07:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-arts View Post
connect it - with another between circuit
Of course. You need a 8-channel AD converter such as Apogee Rosetta 800 to convert analog signal to for example AES/EBU that the 192digital can accept. But it would be much cheaper to buy a 2nd hand 192analog from eBay
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2016, 07:53 AM
c-arts c-arts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vienna/Austria - Europe
Posts: 46
Default Re: HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

Thanks this is helping further!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2016, 10:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

+1 for grabbing another 192, BUT(the great big BUT), make sure of a few details before dropping your money. What you want is the "standard" configuration with 8 analog IO and 8 digital IO(there is an open card slot where you can add EITHER 8 channels of analog IN, OR 8 channels of analog OUT). Other things to be aware of with 192:
a shell with no cards doesn't work
a 192 Digital cannot accept analog cards
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2016, 11:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
a shell with no cards doesn't work
Actually, a Digidesign 192 interface requires 2 working cards to be functional. Stock config (analog) is 3 cards so one can fail.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2016, 01:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: HD Native + 192 Digital I/O + AVID PRE?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Actually, a Digidesign 192 interface requires 2 working cards to be functional. Stock config (analog) is 3 cards so one can fail.
Hmmm, was told a single digital card will make it work, but have never tried it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD NATIVE with AD16x issue with digital i/o SoulSound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-05-2013 01:01 PM
192 Digital I/O problem with HD Native mcogan Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-09-2013 08:22 AM
HD Native with 96IO and 192 Digital interfaces Justin1524 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-05-2013 10:42 AM
PT HD Native with Digital Performer? Oroz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-03-2011 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com