Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Click for info about Avid @ NAB 2017

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2017, 12:50 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,449
Default Laggy GUI with Soundtoys echoboy

I've just got echoboy TDM and it's awesome, wish I had brought it earlier, but I find the GUI to be very laggy even selecting the presets is laggy, has anyone experienced this? I've also sent a message to Soundtoys about this


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2017, 04:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,032
Default Re: Laggy GUI with Soundtoys echoboy

Are your graphics drivers the latest? FWIW, its fine here, but I am not running TDM
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2017, 10:54 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,449
Default Re: Laggy GUI with Soundtoys echoboy

Just up dates my graphics drivers and now my system won't load pro tools at all good job I made a acronis back up.

Must admit I do get frustrated with my system, some times it's solid some times it's a complete pig. So tempted to buy a Mac now, but that also means buying a Magma chassis that can hold PCI cards
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:17 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,449
Default Re: Laggy GUI with Soundtoys echoboy

Here is a video of the issue

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n3VKFH6nJcA
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2017, 10:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,032
Default Re: Laggy GUI with Soundtoys echoboy

Hmmm, maybe graphics(can't remember if you run nVidia or ATI), or possibly a mouse driver? Don't feel too bad. I am having several issues with 12.7, like meters freezing(minimize and restore usually fixes that), Create a new track and it appears in the middle of another track's playlists(save/close/re-open to fix). She is a finicky mistress, that PT
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2017, 01:03 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,449
Default Laggy GUI with Soundtoys echoboy

I'm running NVIDIA GeForce 600 so obviously this behaviour is not normal then, I've even run the plugin in native mode and it's still the same


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2017, 02:33 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,449
Default Re: Laggy GUI with Soundtoys echoboy

Bump :) anyone seen this behaviour before, please I'm begging to get to the bottom of this issue


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2017, 06:26 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,449
Default Laggy GUI with Soundtoys echoboy

Another bump, I love this plugin so much but the lag kills me when picking a preset etc. All drivers are up to date, this is the only plugin I own showing this type of behaviour...... HELP :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors

Last edited by Raoul23; 02-21-2017 at 06:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Soundtoys Echoboy TDM Raoul23 Buy & Sell 0 06-06-2016 04:31 AM
WTB: Soundtoys Echoboy Native erik.smeets Buy & Sell 1 09-30-2014 11:25 AM
FS: Soundtoys Echoboy & Decapitator Monk Buy & Sell 4 09-19-2014 07:28 AM
Soundtoys ECHOBOY LE danocaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-10-2006 06:45 PM
Soundtoys Echoboy now available Vaphoron Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 79 08-05-2005 07:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com